Yarım hoca dinden, yarım iman candan eder.

English translation: A little knowledge is a dangerous thing.

22:29 Feb 20, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Yarım hoca dinden, yarım iman candan eder.
Merhaba,

Yukarıdaki deyime anlamca yakın, İngilizce bir karşılık var mı acaba?

Teşekkürler.
Can Ulucan
Turkey
English translation:A little knowledge is a dangerous thing.
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A little knowledge is a dangerous thing.
Mehmet Hascan
5 -1A little philosophy inclineth man's mind to atheism, but depth in philosophy bringeth men's minds ab
Aziz Kural
4 -2Semi-scholar costs loss of religion, semi-pious life!
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A little knowledge is a dangerous thing.


Explanation:
IMHO

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Zeki bey.

agree  Tim Drayton
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A little philosophy inclineth man's mind to atheism, but depth in philosophy bringeth men's minds ab


Explanation:

1. A little philosophy inclineth man's mind to atheism, but depth in philosophy bringeth men's minds about to religion.
Francis Bacon
Read more at http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/topics/topic_religion11.ht...

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You're 100% confident that Elizabethan English is the appropriate register? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Register_(sociolinguistics)
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Semi-scholar costs loss of religion, semi-pious life!


Explanation:
I'd say!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: I think the asker is looking for something that sounds more like English, something an English speaker might say.
3 hrs
  -> Indeed! You missed what asker wants "closes expression"!!!

disagree  Tim Drayton: I am afraid this means nothing to me, either.
4 hrs
  -> Asker seeks a closest definition though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search