sürüsüne bereket

English translation: a lot of

12:01 Feb 22, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
Turkish term or phrase: sürüsüne bereket
I have come across these words several times but have no idea how to use them. The meaning seems to vary from 'several' to 'like hell'. These have two quite separate meanings in English. Can specialists give me some sentences, illustrating their meaning?
Hellinas
English translation:a lot of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Zeki has given me several examples which are relevant to my question. So has Atil. The discussion items were very helpful. Thanks to all for their help. I think that the meaning of the idiom is mainly ironic.az
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dime a dozen
Taner Tanrıöver
4a lot of
Zeki Güler
4Cheaper by the Dozen!
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1there are any number of sth.
Emin Arı
3plenty
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plenty


Explanation:
My feeling is (I may be mistaken here) that "sürüsüne bereket" can be used with both countable and noncountable objects. Here are a couple of examples:

Süpermarkette ne kadar ekmek var? Sürüsüne bereket. (This is countable.)

Evde ne kadar süt var? Sürüsüne bereket. (This is noncountable.)

Folks can agree or disagree with my above comment.


ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are any number of sth.


Explanation:
imho


Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: I think this is the most plausible equivalent.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you very much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheaper by the Dozen!


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lot of


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Zeki has given me several examples which are relevant to my question. So has Atil. The discussion items were very helpful. Thanks to all for their help. I think that the meaning of the idiom is mainly ironic.az

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dime a dozen


Explanation:
-

Taner Tanrıöver
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search