ipek donlu

English translation: silk covered/coated/sheathed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ipek donlu
English translation:silk covered/coated/sheathed
Entered by: Hellinas

09:53 Mar 26, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Roma argo
Turkish term or phrase: ipek donlu
Here is the context in which the phrase occurs:-
"Vay canına. Ne de enayi herifmiş ha! Azrail canını sökse götürse farkına varmayacak. Heyyyt imanıma... Ne de yeni ya. Allah gönderince böyle gönderir. Gördün mü bizim toy kardeşimiz Emin Beyefendi hazretleri! Yoksa daha çok zaman aç biilâç yatardın bu bizim ipek donlu kuş tüyü yayakta!"
I have had invaluable help from Zeki in a private communication but the meaning of this phrase remains obscure. Remember the context is argo not literary so it hardly refers to a feather-bed stuffed with silk underwear/sheets.
Are there any more suggestions your contributors can make?
Hellinas
silk covered/coated/sheathed
Explanation:
Hello,
Voila!
Selam,
Aziz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-03-26 13:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Don in Turkish originates from the coat of a Horse Siyah donlu doru donlu at means respectively Balck Coated and Silver Coated (or gray) horse. In Azeri Don means dress with meaning shift...
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
There is little doubt that this is the best answer. The Azeri dictionary supports Aziz's interpretation. Tim's support is always worth having. For the rest of the passage I'm indebted to Zeki for his help. Thanks to Salih also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1silk covered/coated/sheathed
Aziz Kural
3Silk panties
Salih YILDIRIM
3silk underwear
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silk underwear


Explanation:
I'm just guessing.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Silk panties


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silk covered/coated/sheathed


Explanation:
Hello,
Voila!
Selam,
Aziz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-03-26 13:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Don in Turkish originates from the coat of a Horse Siyah donlu doru donlu at means respectively Balck Coated and Silver Coated (or gray) horse. In Azeri Don means dress with meaning shift...

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There is little doubt that this is the best answer. The Azeri dictionary supports Aziz's interpretation. Tim's support is always worth having. For the rest of the passage I'm indebted to Zeki for his help. Thanks to Salih also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: This is the only thing that makes sense in the context.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search