yediği önünde yemediğin arkasında

English translation: rolling in it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yediği önünde yemediğin arkasında
English translation:rolling in it
Entered by: Hellinas

16:58 Mar 30, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Turkish idiom?
Turkish term or phrase: yediği önünde yemediğin arkasında
The context is 'getting a woman ınto bed (?!):-
'Adam meşgul yahu. Baksana ilgilenmiyor bile. Kız olsan bile uğraşacak durumda değil galiba. Bence yediği önünde yemediği arkasındadır şu sıralar.'
It seems to mean in context:-
'See the guy is busy. Look, he is not even interested. I guess he can't be bothered even if you were a girl. I guess he is in great abundance (in terms of having girlfriends?!)
The original is a garbled E-mail, which somebody has sorted out thus:-
kan kardeşin özlettin kendini ya ne zaman gelionn ??heyt masallah bakıslara baq allahtan gıs deılım:=)::
dude u got missed urself when u r coming?prase be! what a good look fortunately im not girl..=)

aşgummmm o benim yaaa çok sexsi çıkmış :D:Deski günler aklıma geldi
my loveeeeee u look sexy..:D:D i remember our old days.

uğur ben emre Dnie çocuklara cevap vermiyon lan daha u yenni açtı ondandır bilmiyo
Uğur im Emre why u dont asnwer to them.they just opened it i think becaouse of thi.he dont know.

adam meşgull yaaa baksana ilgilenmio bile kız olsan bile ugrascak durumdaa deil galiba :) bence yediği önünde yemediği arkasındadır su sıralar
he is busy he dont intrest .i think he really bussy if i was girl he wouldnt intrest too..i think he is comfortable too much..
Hellinas
rolling in it
Explanation:
Haha I love this one.

Given your sentence, I'd end it my 'he's rolling in it:

''See the guy is busy. Look, he is not even interested. I guess he can't be bothered even if you were a girl. He's rolling in it!'
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have chosen this alternative, since Nagme's & Tim's suited the context. I feel that Nagme's was just a shade more colloquial, considering the nature of the original message, which was illiterate & full of platitudes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to live off the fat of the land
Mehmet Hascan
4having a full plate
Zeki Güler
4Living in luxury
Salih YILDIRIM
4living the life of Riley
zaf
4rolling in it
Nagme Yazgin
3sitting pretty
Tim Drayton
Summary of reference entries provided
yediği önünde yemediği arkasında
Tim Drayton

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to live off the fat of the land


Explanation:
IMHO

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatorenes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitting pretty


Explanation:
This is the first thought to come to my mind, although, obviously, there are a large number of similar expressions.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/sitting pretty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-03-31 10:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my suggested translation of the expression in general; its meaning in this context is somewhat obscure.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living the life of Riley


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/lead-live...
zaf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling in it


Explanation:
Haha I love this one.

Given your sentence, I'd end it my 'he's rolling in it:

''See the guy is busy. Look, he is not even interested. I guess he can't be bothered even if you were a girl. He's rolling in it!'


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rolling+in+it
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have chosen this alternative, since Nagme's & Tim's suited the context. I feel that Nagme's was just a shade more colloquial, considering the nature of the original message, which was illiterate & full of platitudes.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living in luxury


Explanation:
Alternatif!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having a full plate


Explanation:
I think it alludes here to a combination of "affluence" and "getting busy with increased wealth" : somwhere between "he is too busy to spare time for us anymore" or "he is satisfied with his increased wealth, which is why he would not spare time even if you were a girl.

Other possible alternatives : flourishing, bustling, satisfied with what he has,

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: yediği önünde yemediği arkasında

Reference information:
“her şeyi olan kişi anlamında kullanılan bir sözcük dizesi. bundan sonraki gelen şeyse olumsuz bir yaklaşım olmalıdır.

+yediği önünde yemediği arkadasında, ama hala mutsuz. ama hala ders çalışmıyor. ama hala , ama hala, ama hala...”

https://eksisozluk.com/yedigi-onunde-yemedigi-arkasinda--501...

“bolluk içinde bulunamkta olan birinin halini ifade etmek için kullanılan hoş bir sözcük öbeği...”

“rahat bir yaşam sürdüren olayları kendisine dert edinmeyen insanlar için kullanılan deyim”

http://www.uludagsozluk.com/k/yediği-önünde-yemediği-arkasın...

“[1] Bolluk içinde yaşamak.
[2] İstediği gibi bir yaşam sürecek güçte olmak.”

http://tr.wiktionary.org/wiki/yediği_önünde_yemediği_ardında


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-03-31 09:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response, the 'se' after 'şey' has a concessive force and is not forming the conditional here, so it is more 'As to the thing that comes next ...', and the rest of your translation is right although 'yaklaşım' covers a wider range of meanings than the English 'attitude' - it means something like 'whatever comes next must put a negative spin on it'.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Note to reference poster
Asker: I understand most of this except 'bundan sonraki gelen şeyse olumsuz bir yaklaşım olmalıdır.' 'if the thing that comes next it must be a negative attitude' is hardly intelligible. Can you translate this snippet for me? Thanks.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Tim, in this case, the eksisozluk reference is hardly reliable. The "negative attitude" is more of an anecdotal commentary than an apt description.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Fair enough. Don't shoot the messenger!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search