Evvel adam sanır

English translation: Previously, I used to think he was man

13:41 Apr 17, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Poem
Turkish term or phrase: Evvel adam sanır
Evvel adam sanır idim isminden
Sonra tanıdım dostundan, hasmından
Bir de meymenetsiz maymun resminden
Bir nur görünmeyen tipe sıçayım.

I am frankly stuck on these satirical lines: The last line appears to mean 'I shit on the weirdo who doesn't show a lıght??'

This is the day I try to translate miscellanea - poetry, cartoons & literary snippets. Normally I can make some sense of most of what I attempt but not this. I need some assistance.
Hellinas
English translation:Previously, I used to think he was man
Explanation:
Previously, I used to think he was a man due to his name.
Then, I got to know him from his friends and foes.
As well as from his sinister monkey picture.
...
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Atil, your translation was excellent & really helpful. I hope my suggestion that 'nur' may here mean 'a divine light' is possible. Thanks to Salih for his attempt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4looked like another Adam :} Eve
kenopensky
4Firstly one thinks she / he is a man
Salih YILDIRIM
3Previously, I used to think he was man
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Previously, I used to think he was man


Explanation:
Previously, I used to think he was a man due to his name.
Then, I got to know him from his friends and foes.
As well as from his sinister monkey picture.
...

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Atil, your translation was excellent & really helpful. I hope my suggestion that 'nur' may here mean 'a divine light' is possible. Thanks to Salih for his attempt.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firstly one thinks she / he is a man


Explanation:
Edebi anlam olarak tanım bu ancak 4. mısra: I would not give a shit... denilebilir!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looked like another Adam :} Eve


Explanation:
In Context ' nur' borders 'aura' o 'charisma'.

Between 'tipe' n sicayim' a word is dropped=gorunmeyen on purpose, because of
its very vulgar character, a reader almost always fills in the blanks.Just think of some raphippop lyrics whence mostly 4letter words seems to be dropped, thanks to engineering.

If you replace 'sicayim' with 'edeyim' then you've tried to be diplomatic.

kenopensky
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search