Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Gitmeye gitmeye

English translation: Not having gone in a while

17:53 Apr 18, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / unfamiliar linguistic idiom
Turkish term or phrase: Gitmeye gitmeye
Gitmeye gitmeye Yemeye yemeye İçmeye içmeye : this double negative gerund I have recently come across. Can anyone explain the usage in common conversational discourse?
I came across yapmaya yapmaya unuştum görüyo musun? in a cartoon meaning 'I have forgotten how to make love' to put it politely.
Hellinas
English translation:Not having gone in a while
Explanation:
Not having gone in a while, I forgot how to get there.
Not having eaten in a while, I lost a lot of weight.
Not having done in a while, I have difficulty remembering the basics.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
I have long been undecided about the answer I would choose. Erkan has to some extent explained the idiom but Atil's rendering into English is more natural. As usual, Tim's analysis is pertinent & the fact that yapmaya

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4while repeatedly not doing it/not going
Erkan Dogan
3Not having gone in a while
ATIL KAYHAN
Summary of reference entries provided
Special expressions, proverbs, old sayings
Salih1946

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not having gone in a while


Explanation:
Not having gone in a while, I forgot how to get there.
Not having eaten in a while, I lost a lot of weight.
Not having done in a while, I have difficulty remembering the basics.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I have long been undecided about the answer I would choose. Erkan has to some extent explained the idiom but Atil's rendering into English is more natural. As usual, Tim's analysis is pertinent & the fact that yapmaya

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while repeatedly not doing it/not going


Explanation:
I do not think that there is such an expression in English from the cultural perspective. Gitmeye gitmeye directly indicates repeatedly not going. Simple as that.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Special expressions, proverbs, old sayings

Reference information:
Since above - stated entails being nation specific to be called a nation otherwise all of more or less 7 billion persons living on our planet would turn into our ancestor Holly Adam, pece upon Him, one nation not 185 or so.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search