göz var izan/nizam var

English translation: come on / you must be joking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:göz var izan/nizam var
English translation:come on / you must be joking
Entered by: Hellinas

09:49 Jul 4, 2015
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Turkish proverb/saying?
Turkish term or phrase: göz var izan/nizam var
Is this a Turkish saying with several variations? It is referred to at https://eksisozluk.com/goz-var-izan-var--158833 & https://eksisozluk.com/goz-var-nizam-var--58539?nr=true&rf=g... However, I find all discussions at ekşi sözlük difficult to understand. There is an amusing picture at http://onedio.com/haber/yanlis-bildigimiz-17-atasozu-ve-deyi... illustrating this 'sayıng'..
Hellinas
come on / you must be joking
Explanation:
"come on", "all my eye" or "no way" , "you must be joking/kidding" , "my foot" comes to mind.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their extremely helpful contributions. I really do appreciate them. In the end, I chose Zeki's reply, not only because he drew attention to the context in which the phrase is used but because Elif agreed as well with his discussion note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Don't just look, but see and use yor logic
Yusef
3come on / you must be joking
Zeki Güler
2let eyes consider it
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
let eyes consider it


Explanation:
This is the closest I could find.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't just look, but see and use yor logic


Explanation:
One of the possibilities

Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come on / you must be joking


Explanation:
"come on", "all my eye" or "no way" , "you must be joking/kidding" , "my foot" comes to mind.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their extremely helpful contributions. I really do appreciate them. In the end, I chose Zeki's reply, not only because he drew attention to the context in which the phrase is used but because Elif agreed as well with his discussion note.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search