AÖ MYO

English translation: Open Learning/Distance Learning - Vocational School of Higher Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:AÖ MYO
English translation:Open Learning/Distance Learning - Vocational School of Higher Education
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

16:03 Aug 11, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Turkish term or phrase: AÖ MYO
Yüksek öğrenim olarak;
1. 1989 yılında Eskişehir - Anadolu Üniversitesi AÖ Fakültesi.
2. 1994 yılında Konya - Selçuk Üniversitesi Süt ve Süt Ürünleri MYO
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Open Learning/Distance Learning - Vocational School of Higher Education
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Open Learning/Distance Learning - Vocational School of Higher Education
Eser Perkins
5 +1OE VHS
TheTranslator86
5Open Education (Faculty) / (Community/City) College
Recep Kurt
5Open University (OU) Vocational High School (VHS)
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Open Learning/Distance Learning - Vocational School of Higher Education


Explanation:


Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
3 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Erkan Dogan
19 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Kenan Aydın: Teşekkürler.
15 hrs
  -> Ben teşekkür ederim.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OE VHS


Explanation:
Open Education (OE) vocational high school (VHS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-08-11 16:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anadolu_University#Open_Educati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-11 16:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evet vocational school olacaktı sadece... veya sonuna higher education eklenebilir.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anadolu_University#Vocational_S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-08-11 16:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OE = Open Education VSH = Vocational School (of Higher Education)

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Monolingual soru sandım bir an :) / Evet, gözden kaçmış. Orası higher education olsa gerek.
1 min
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

neutral  Eser Perkins: high school derseniz lise düzeyine indirgemiş olursunuz yalnız.
2 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open University (OU) Vocational High School (VHS)


Explanation:
Imho

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open Education (Faculty) / (Community/City) College


Explanation:
I would refrain from using any abbreviations as they would mean nothing to native English speakers...

Anadolu Üniversitesi AÖ Fakültesi= Anadolu University Open Eduction Faculty -that's how the university calls itself in English
http://tinyurl.com/3c2l83s

MYO= (Community or City) College
http://tinyurl.com/3ehjl8r
http://tinyurl.com/3pds3ar

Some in Turkey call themselves "vocational college":
http://tinyurl.com/3soavdx
but I am not quite sure if this is correct, as "vocational college" might mean something different in Europe...



Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search