gridded background

English translation: ızgara arka plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gridded background
English translation:ızgara arka plan
Entered by: Nigar Mancini

19:26 May 10, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / yayıncılık/görsel
Turkish term or phrase: gridded background
cümle: gridded backgrounds are often utilized in advertising

google arattığımda gridded background'un ne olduğunu görebiliyorum ama Türkçe karşılık bulamadım. "Gridli arkaplan" diye buldum emin olamadım. "Grid" yayın/görsel alanda ne olarak çevriliyor bunu bilsem o da faydalı olacaktır. Teşekkürler...
betül asiye karpuzcu
ızgara arka plan
Explanation:
Bu şekilde kullanımı var, aşağıdaki linkte görebilirsiniz.. Sadece ızgara olarak da kullanılmış pek çok yerde.
Selected response from:

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ızgara arka plan
Nigar Mancini
4 +1taralı/taranmış arkaplan
Aydın Yaman
4kareli zemin
Mustafa C. KATI
2sınırına kadar yayılan arka plan
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taralı/taranmış arkaplan


Explanation:
taralı/taranmış arkaplan şeklinde yorumlardım

iyi çalışmalar

Aydın Yaman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sınırına kadar yayılan arka plan


Explanation:
Tiyatro tekniğinde kullanılıyor: GRIDDED
Any flying piece raised as high as possible into the flys, i.e.to the limit of travel of the flying lines, is said to have been gridded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-05-10 19:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da yüzeyin tamamını kaplayan arkaplan

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ızgara arka plan


Explanation:
Bu şekilde kullanımı var, aşağıdaki linkte görebilirsiniz.. Sadece ızgara olarak da kullanılmış pek çok yerde.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/#hl=tr&sclient=psy-ab&q=%C4%B1zgara...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cmfbzow
Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kareli zemin


Explanation:
konu hakkında uzman olmamakla birlikte, anlaşılır bir karşılık olarak bunu önerebilirim..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 dakika (2012-05-10 19:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q="gridded background"&hl=t...
aramasında pek çok örneği görülebilir..

Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search