disk doluluk oranları

English translation: disk space usage (ratio)

17:22 Dec 25, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Turkish term or phrase: disk doluluk oranları
"Sistemler üzerinde kullanılan disklerin doluluk oranları aylık olarak ölçümlenir." cümlesinde geçen "disk doluluk oranları" için tam bir karşılık oturtamadım. Daha doğrusu doğru terimi bulamadım. Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim
Zeynep İlbasmış (X)
Turkey
English translation:disk space usage (ratio)
Explanation:
The "disk space usage", with my understanding, is the ratio of the used disk capacity on all disk capacity.

Disk kullanımı daima "disk space" terimi ile ifade edilir
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disk space usage (ratio)
Raffi Jamgocyan
5HardDisc Duty Cycle
Salih1946
4 +1Hard-Disk Occupancy Rate
Saner Yuzsuren
4 -1Disk used percentage (s)
Harold Lemel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Disk used percentage (s)


Explanation:
"Disk usage percentage" might be an alternative; percentage of disk used, also possible... disk percentage used

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saner Yuzsuren: How full is a disk and it's usage ratio during a process are two different things.
45 mins
  -> Deleted

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hard-Disk Occupancy Rate


Explanation:
Occupancy Rate = Doluluk Oranı genelde otelcilik, call center ve hastahane ortamlarındaki bir gecede ya da bir birim zamanda kullanılan oda (call center'da agent pozisyonu) oranları için kullanıllır Ancak burada da kullanmak uygun olacaktır diye düşünüyorum.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/occupancy-rate.asp
Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: occupancy rate BT terimi olarak doğru. Hard Disk teriminden emin değilim. Disk olarak bırakmayı tercih ederdim.
3 hrs
  -> Tşkler Selçuk bey, sadece Disk bence de daha doğru, haklısınız

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disk space usage (ratio)


Explanation:
The "disk space usage", with my understanding, is the ratio of the used disk capacity on all disk capacity.

Disk kullanımı daima "disk space" terimi ile ifade edilir


    https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/06269e87-c148-4e0d-8195-add068fe889d/whats-the-disk-space-usage?forum=system
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_space
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim! Dediğiniz gibi kullanacağım :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
57 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk Bey:)

agree  Haluk Aka
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Haluk Bey:)

agree  mehmet eruluç
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Mehmet Bey:)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HardDisc Duty Cycle


Explanation:
Quoted from Computer Terminology Dictionary

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search