Istemli

English translation: Requested

13:15 Oct 30, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Legal hearing proceedings
Turkish term or phrase: Istemli
The best translation of "Istemli" in English in the following context:

Dava : Deniz Kaza Raporu Istemli


I was thinking:

Trial : Requested Marine Accident Report


Is "requested" ok or would you suggest a better English term?
Harold Lemel
United States
English translation:Requested
Explanation:
Complete Translation for the given headline:

Marine Accident Report Requested

In brief: what comes to mind at first glance is Always Right for me, Dear Harold. İstem means "Request" or "Demand" depending on the pertinent content.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Requested
Salih1946
4Application
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application


Explanation:
'Application for a Marine Accident Report' is what I would go with.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Requested


Explanation:
Complete Translation for the given headline:

Marine Accident Report Requested

In brief: what comes to mind at first glance is Always Right for me, Dear Harold. İstem means "Request" or "Demand" depending on the pertinent content.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search