aktif ve pasif husumet ehliyeti

English translation: capacity to sue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:husumet ehliyeti
English translation:capacity to sue
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

01:57 Apr 20, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: aktif ve pasif husumet ehliyeti
Used in a legal context.
Ayhan Perdahci
Canada
capacity to sue as a plaintiff or defendant
Explanation:
husumet ehliyeti: davacı ya da davalı olabilme ehliyeti

anlamına geliyor, fakat "aktif ve pasif" kısmını "plaintiff or defendant" ifadesi karşılar mı emin değilim.

Kolay gelsin
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right to sue and be sued (almancası: Prozessführungsrecht) actively or passively
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
5Ability (capability, competece) of active and passive oppotion
Adil Sönmez (X)
3capacity to sue as a plaintiff or defendant
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity to sue as a plaintiff or defendant


Explanation:
husumet ehliyeti: davacı ya da davalı olabilme ehliyeti

anlamına geliyor, fakat "aktif ve pasif" kısmını "plaintiff or defendant" ifadesi karşılar mı emin değilim.

Kolay gelsin

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ability (capability, competece) of active and passive oppotion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-20 03:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Özür dilerim, \"competence\" olacak.

Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to sue and be sued (almancası: Prozessführungsrecht) actively or passively


Explanation:
easasta almancadan gelme (almancası: Prozessführungsrecht)

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search