International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fezlekeli tahkikat evrakı

English translation: investigation document with summary

09:06 Oct 31, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / mahkeme tutanakları
Turkish term or phrase: fezlekeli tahkikat evrakı
mahkeme tutanağında geçen bir ifade
ayseumit
English translation:investigation document with summary
Explanation:
Olmali.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1investigation document with summary
ATIL KAYHAN
4 -2Inquest with indictment document
Salih1946


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigation document with summary


Explanation:
Olmali.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Inquest with indictment document


Explanation:
I would use.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: An inquest is an inquiry into a death. An indictment is a document prepared by the prosecutor listing the charges. Neither of these terms apply here.
28 mins
  -> Yes mostly yet its first legal meaning used is "Hukuk - inquest resmi soruşturma"

disagree  Kim Metzger: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/indictment http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/inquest
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search