göçmen kaçakçılığı yapma

English translation: migrant smuggling

09:00 Dec 5, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: göçmen kaçakçılığı yapma
hukuki bir çeviride bulunan "göçmen kaçakçığı yapma" suçuna ilişkin çeviri önerilerinizi alabilir miyim?

teşekkürler
filiz oz
Turkey
English translation:migrant smuggling
Explanation:
Migrant smuggling refers to the movement of persons across international borders for financial benefit.
Selected response from:

Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5migrant smuggling
Yakup Sahin
4human smuggling
Baran Keki
4migrant smuggling
altugk
5 -1human/refugee trafficking
Nihan Pekmen
3Migrant Smuggling/ Refugee Smuggling
Aybüke B.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
human/refugee trafficking


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=refugee trafficking&oq=re...


    https://www.unhcr.org/research/working/3af66c9b4/trafficking-smuggling-refugees-end-game-european-asylum-policy-john-morrison.htm
Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Çağatay Duruk: human trafficking insan ticareti anlamına geliyormuş
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
migrant smuggling


Explanation:
Migrant smuggling refers to the movement of persons across international borders for financial benefit.

Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migrant smuggling


Explanation:
imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-12-05 09:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referans için:
www.iom.int/counter-migrant-smuggling
rosanjose.iom.int/site/en/migrant-smuggling

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human smuggling


Explanation:
derdim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-12-05 09:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engaging/Engagement in human smuggling diyebilirsiniz

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: yapmak fiilini nasıl kullanırdınız peki? göçmen kaçakçılığı yapmak


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Migrant Smuggling/ Refugee Smuggling


Explanation:
Metindeki "göçmen" kullanımına göre Migrant Smuggling veya Refugee Smuggling derdim.

Aybüke B.
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search