inkar

English translation: Denial (a denial is a part of a legal pleading that refuses the facts set forth )

01:05 Jun 27, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation terms
Turkish term or phrase: inkar
Birinin suçları sayılırken "İntihal, inşaat, inkar" deniyor.

Tam karşılığı "denial" oluyor biliyorum ama acaba legal anlam içerdiği için farklı bir İngilizce terim mi kullanmalıyım diye merak ettim.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
English translation:Denial (a denial is a part of a legal pleading that refuses the facts set forth )
Explanation:
A denial is a part of a legal pleading that refutes the facts set forth by the opposite side...

A statement in the defendant's answer to a complaint in a lawsuit that an allegation( claim of fact) is not true. If a client denies all the allegatuons it is called a general denial.
Selected response from:

Mahtab Yazdi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Denial (a denial is a part of a legal pleading that refuses the facts set forth )
Mahtab Yazdi
4pleading not guilty
AJ Ablooglu
3Disclaim
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Denial (a denial is a part of a legal pleading that refuses the facts set forth )


Explanation:
A denial is a part of a legal pleading that refutes the facts set forth by the opposite side...

A statement in the defendant's answer to a complaint in a lawsuit that an allegation( claim of fact) is not true. If a client denies all the allegatuons it is called a general denial.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?client=ms-android-samsu...
Mahtab Yazdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Yunus bey

agree  Türker Türkbayrak
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Mert Önses
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleading not guilty


Explanation:
Eda hanim sizin ve Mehtap hanim belirttigi gibi “denial” dogru ama bir mahkemede hakim karsisinda suclar sayiliyorsa ve sahis bunu kabul etmiyorsa resmi olarak kayitlara “Pleading Not-Guilty” diye gecer.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disclaim


Explanation:
Sanırım bu kelime hukuki metinler için daha uygun görülüyor.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/disclaim

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disclaim

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search