İştişhadi şeklinde yapmak

English translation: substantiated

14:53 Apr 3, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: İştişhadi şeklinde yapmak
Appears in an old Turkish document and have no idea what itreally means.
sarah
English translation:substantiated
Explanation:
iştişhadi

A type of investigation disposition that concludes that the allegation of maltreatment or risk of maltreatment was supported or founded by State law or State policy. This is the highest level of finding by a State agency.
www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/dis/ncands98/glossary/glossary....

– a finding made by CPS after investigating a child abuse or neglect report indicating that credible evidence exists that child maltreatment did occur. The criteria used to substantiate a report differ among States. Other terms used by some States include "founded," "supported," or "indicated."
www.calib.com/nccanch/pubs/usermanuals/subabuse/glossary.cf...

where, in the professional opinion of the officers concerned, there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has been significantly harmed.
www.families.qld.gov.au/faminfogate/current/childprot/glo_c...

corroborated: supported or established by evidence or proof; "the substantiated charges"; "a verified case"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-03 17:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps in this case as Tayfun Bey suggests the writer in the letter takes God to witness for his/her acts etc..
Selected response from:

smyrna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2substantiated
smyrna
5 +1attack with witnessing (the existance of god), martyrdom, die for Islam/ with witnessing
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İştişhadi şeklinde yapmak
attack with witnessing (the existance of god), martyrdom, die for Islam/ with witnessing


Explanation:
istişhad, Birisinin şâhidliğini istemek. Şâhid göstermek. Delil olarak ileri sürmek. * Şehid olmak.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
İştişhadi şeklinde yapmak
substantiated


Explanation:
iştişhadi

A type of investigation disposition that concludes that the allegation of maltreatment or risk of maltreatment was supported or founded by State law or State policy. This is the highest level of finding by a State agency.
www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/dis/ncands98/glossary/glossary....

– a finding made by CPS after investigating a child abuse or neglect report indicating that credible evidence exists that child maltreatment did occur. The criteria used to substantiate a report differ among States. Other terms used by some States include "founded," "supported," or "indicated."
www.calib.com/nccanch/pubs/usermanuals/subabuse/glossary.cf...

where, in the professional opinion of the officers concerned, there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has been significantly harmed.
www.families.qld.gov.au/faminfogate/current/childprot/glo_c...

corroborated: supported or established by evidence or proof; "the substantiated charges"; "a verified case"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-03 17:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps in this case as Tayfun Bey suggests the writer in the letter takes God to witness for his/her acts etc..

smyrna
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
37 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search