Kıdem Aylık

English translation: seniority-based monthly salary

14:43 Dec 14, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Bordro
Turkish term or phrase: Kıdem Aylık
Kıdem Aylık için ne diyebilirim bordroda geçiyor
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
English translation:seniority-based monthly salary
Explanation:
See - https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q=seniority based...
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seniority pay
mehmet eruluç
4 +1seniority-based monthly salary
Harold Lemel
4Seniority Allowance
Zeki Güler
5 -1Seniority Salary
Salih1946


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seniority-based monthly salary


Explanation:
See - https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q=seniority based...

Harold Lemel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
44 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seniority Salary


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Bad choice. "Seniority-based" would be proper English.
24 mins

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seniority pay


Explanation:
2. Money given in return for work done; salary; wages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-12-16 17:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salary: a fixed regular payment made by an employer, often monthly, for professional or office work as opposed to manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-12-16 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay: Money given in return for work done; salary; wages.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pay
mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seniority Allowance


Explanation:
http://www.mevzuatdergisi.com/2006/11a/03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-12-16 21:32:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Burada "seniority pension" diyor:
http://nurettinakman.com.tr/sosyal-guvenlik-sozlugu/ingilizc...

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search