taşıt üstü

English translation: On-board (customs clearence)

05:14 Jul 14, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Turkish term or phrase: taşıt üstü
Gümrük beyannamesindeki bir kaşe.
Renata I
Russian Federation
English translation:On-board (customs clearence)
Explanation:
In this context it is referring to on-board customs clearence. There is not a word for word translation in English. It is a type of customs process where the clearence is carried out on-board the truck without having to unload the goods. It is a process alot of my customers use and it is usually referred to as 'supalan' in Turkish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2018-08-06 12:57:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is there any way to remove the irrelevant comment below? My translation is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2018-08-06 12:58:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Comment from Salih1946 - doesn't make any sense (please ignore).
Selected response from:

Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sousplan
Ali Göznek
5 -1goods on board
Salih1946
4 -1On-board (customs clearence)
Nicola Huner
1roof top (cargo)
Elif Baykara Narbay


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roof top (cargo)


Explanation:
Gümrük terminolojisinde özel bir anlamı var mı bilmiyorum. Benim ilk aklıma gelen araçların üzerine takılan, eskiden portbagaj dediğimiz üniteler oldu.

https://www.ebay.com/bhp/roof-top-cargo-carrier

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sousplan


Explanation:
Sousplan=Supalan=Taşıt üstü gümrük işlemi
http://www.mevzuat.net/demo/gumruk/teblig/gumrukisleri16.asp...
http://www.lojistiksozluk.com/supalan.html
Gümrük Genel Tebliği (Gümrük İşlemleri) (Seri No: 16)
458 sayılı Gümrük Kanunun 10 uncu ve 71 inci maddelerinin verdiği yetkiye istinaden, özelliği nedeniyle geçici depolama yerleri ve antrepoya alınmayarak, gümrüğün gözetimi altında sahibine teslim edilecek eşyaya uygulanacak gümrük işlemlerine ilişkin usul ve esaslar ile bir gümrük rejimine tabi tutulacak özellik arz eden bir kısım eşyanın eksik beyanla teslimine ilişkin usul ve esasların belirlenmesi hakkında Tebliğ (supalan, taşıt üstü)


    Reference: http://www.mevzuat.net/demo/gumruk/teblig/gumrukisleri16.asp...
    Reference: http://www.lojistiksozluk.com/supalan.html
Ali Göznek
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goods on board


Explanation:
I recall this definition due my 3 year - experience at NAMSA - G.D.de Luxembourg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-07-27 17:52:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tim, I have the last version of INCOTERMS, if you do not mind, I can transmit it to you.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: ‘Deliver goods on board’ means ‘malları güvertede teslim etmek.’ This is not the same thing.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> İf not mistaken, it is F.O.B.though! (I used to undersign the customs clearance paper at NAMSA for 3 years in past.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On-board (customs clearence)


Explanation:
In this context it is referring to on-board customs clearence. There is not a word for word translation in English. It is a type of customs process where the clearence is carried out on-board the truck without having to unload the goods. It is a process alot of my customers use and it is usually referred to as 'supalan' in Turkish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2018-08-06 12:57:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is there any way to remove the irrelevant comment below? My translation is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2018-08-06 12:58:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Comment from Salih1946 - doesn't make any sense (please ignore).


    Reference: http://www.cncgumruk.com/28-07-2017-26905936-yabanci-plakali...
    Reference: http://disticaretgunlugu.com/tag/supalan/
Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salih1946: Please see and read the link's content showing on-board weapons of Hurkus A/C. https://www.google.com/search?q=on-board weapons of Hürkuş&n...
8 days
  -> Sorry but I don’t understand your response. What has that link of a few pictures of army planes got to do with anything?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search