sözcük bilimi

English translation: lexicology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sözcük bilimi
English translation:lexicology
Entered by: senin

11:09 Jan 12, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / education
Turkish term or phrase: sözcük bilimi
İngilizce Öğretmenliği transkriptinde geçen ders adı
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
lexicology
Explanation:
sözcük bilimi= lexicology.

I'm currently studying for my phd in linguistics and i know for certain that this is the english for sözcük bilimi.

Some people have proposed the answer 'morphology'. morphology is bicimbilim in turkish.
Selected response from:

senin
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. Dilbilim doktorası yapan biri olarak daha ayrıntılı bilgi verseniz sevinirdim
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2morphology
TKR (X)
5 +1lexicology
senin
5 +1Morphology
Adil Sönmez (X)
5Logology
shenay kharatekin
3 +2vocabulary
Özden Arıkan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morphology


Explanation:
2 a : a study and description of word formation (as inflection, derivation, and compounding) in language b : the system of word-forming elements and processes in a language

kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 12:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Öyle olmak zorunda zaten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 16:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocabulary = sözcük dağarcığı
lexicology = sözlük bilimi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada, dil bilimi veya dille ilgili en basit ve en karmaşık işlemlerin bile başlangıcı morfolojidir, dolayısıyla birinci sınıf dersi olması son derece normal

TKR (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin (X): http://www.ii.metu.edu.tr/~dezeyrek/glossary.htm Linguistics terms: English-Turkish Glossary morphology : sözcük bilim
50 mins

neutral  shenay kharatekin: Daha önce çok kereler duydum fakat yapı bilimi olarak geçiyor.
3 hrs

agree  dmk (X): morphology derim
2 days 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Logology


Explanation:
sözcük bilimi logology İş Dünyası


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
The asker has declined this answer

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sözcük bilimi
Morphology


Explanation:
Morphology

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
1.Linguistics. The study of the structure and form of words in language or a language, including inflection, derivation, and the formation of compounds.

Vocabulary
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University
noun
1: a listing of the words used in some enterprise 2: a language user's knowledge of words [syn: lexicon, mental lexicon] 3: the system of techniques or symbols serving as a means of expression (as in arts or crafts); "he introduced a wide vocabulary of techniques"


"Logology" diye bir terim bulamadım.


Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: yapı bilimi
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sözcük bilimi
vocabulary


Explanation:
'dir bence.
İngilizce öğretmenliği bölümü, birinci sınıf, daha dilbilgisinden bile önce okunması, bana kalırsa bunu gösteriyor. "Sözcük bilimi" diye bir bilim dalı varsa da ben bulamadım, ama leksikografi, "sözlük bilimi", morfoloji de dil söz konusu olunca "yapı bilgisi"dir, bildiğim. Dogpile'da bile "sözcük bilimi" yazınca üç-beş link çıkıyor zaten, bunlarda "sözlük bilimi" ile yan yana, "morfoloji"yle yan yana falan kullanılmış. Gerçi bütün bunların bana söylediği tek şey, bilumum bilim bilgi vb kelimelerinin yanlış kullanılmakta olduğu ama...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-12 19:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sözlüklerde de \"sözcükbilim\" veya \"sözlük bilimi\" diye bir şey bulamıyorum. ben confidence level\'ımı low\'a düşürdüm arkadaşlar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 5 mins (2004-01-13 08:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google\'da yaklaşık 1.060 hit veren logology meşgalesine ise çok ilginçtir şöyle bir adamcağız şöyle bir site ayırmış:
www.4lottous.com/scientist.htm

Ve sitesinde diyor ki:

My name is Sergeant ADOLF C. Barr of the United States Army (Retired), and [...] it is my job to seek out and find solution to all things that God have created.

Yani... bu kadar olur!!!


    Reference: http://w3.gazi.edu.tr/web/pekacar/ders_dilbilim1.htm
    Reference: http://fef.sdu.edu.tr/~webfef/mufredatlar/tdili_muf.htm
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TKR (X): ama vocabulary tabirinin bilim olarak çevrilmeyeceği de açık
11 mins
  -> haklısın,sözcükbilimi=vocab.demiyorum,adamlar söz.bil'iniVoca.olarak kullanmış olabilir diyorum.wikip.bizim anlam kar*g*aşasını giderir de,bu adamlarınkine çözüm olur mu bilmem.niye agr.verdin?ben kendimdenÇOKşüpheliyim,tenkit öğren de gel demem,merakEtme

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day 4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lexicology


Explanation:
sözcük bilimi= lexicology.

I'm currently studying for my phd in linguistics and i know for certain that this is the english for sözcük bilimi.

Some people have proposed the answer 'morphology'. morphology is bicimbilim in turkish.


senin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. Dilbilim doktorası yapan biri olarak daha ayrıntılı bilgi verseniz sevinirdim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Özden Arıkan: şüphe uyandıran,ing.öğrtm.1.sınıfta okutulan"sözc.bilimi"nin,dilbilim dr.prog.dakiyle aynı olup olamayacağı.çok temel bir ders söz konusu belki de//morflj.doğa bilimleri bağlamında"biçimbilim",dilbilim söz konusu olunca"yapıbilim[i]"veya"yapı bilgisi"
13 hrs

neutral  shenay kharatekin: sözlük bilimi
13 hrs

agree  Nezih Doğu: lexicology doğrudur. dilbilim okumayanlar atıp tutuyor, morphology bal gibi de biçimbilimdir
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search