suluk

English translation: drinker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:suluk
English translation:drinker
Entered by: ATIL KAYHAN

21:25 Jun 10, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / For chicken
Turkish term or phrase: suluk
Havyanların (tavuk) su içtiği yer.

Dört çeşit suluktan behsediliyor:
1. Yalak tarzı suluk
2. Çan şeklinde suluk
3. Swish suluk
4. Nipel suluk

Konu ile ilgili olup ilaveten bunların Ingilizce'sini de bilen varsa çok memnun olurum. Teşekkür ederim.
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
feeding trough
Explanation:
Sanırım eşanlamı yalak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-10 21:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çan şeklinde olan bell drinker
Yalak tarzı feeding trough
Swish suluk Swish cup drinker
Diğeri de nipple drinker

Sonuç olarak, suluk ya trough ya drinker olarak tipine göre kullanılıyor.

İyi çalışmalar


Ref: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1590543
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Ben "drinker" sozcugunu tercih ettim. Referansdaki (jstor.org) makale cok yararli oldu. Tesekkurler.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drinking trough
Mehmet Hascan
5water bowl/waterer
Selim Arslan
3 +2feeding trough
chevirmen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feeding trough


Explanation:
Sanırım eşanlamı yalak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-10 21:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Çan şeklinde olan bell drinker
Yalak tarzı feeding trough
Swish suluk Swish cup drinker
Diğeri de nipple drinker

Sonuç olarak, suluk ya trough ya drinker olarak tipine göre kullanılıyor.

İyi çalışmalar


Ref: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1590543


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/search/yalak
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ben "drinker" sozcugunu tercih ettim. Referansdaki (jstor.org) makale cok yararli oldu. Tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Naile Sarmaşık (X)
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water bowl/waterer


Explanation:
Bu manada da kullanılmış olabilir.

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drinking trough


Explanation:
Havyanların (tavuk) su içtiği yer = drinking trough

Havyanların (tavuk) yemek yediği yer = feed trough

Either continuous drinking troughs providing 2.5 cm per hen or circular drinking troughs providing 1 cm per hen. In addition, where nipple drinkers of cups are used, there shall be at least one per 10 hens. With plumber drinking points, at least two cups or two nipple drinkers to be within reach of each hen.

http://www.worldanimal.net/henlegislation.html

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search