kuruya çıkarma

English translation: Dry period , Drying off period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kuruya çıkarma
English translation:Dry period , Drying off period
Entered by: Bengig

14:02 Mar 1, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Turkish term or phrase: kuruya çıkarma
İneklerde kuruya çıkarma dönemi
Bengig
Dry period , Drying off period
Explanation:
aslında her ikisi de oluyor
Selected response from:

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dry period , Drying off period
Ebru Kopf
5Dry-off
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry period , Drying off period


Explanation:
aslında her ikisi de oluyor

Example sentence(s):
  • To be successful, dairy producers must master all aspects of dairy management. Proper dry cow nutrition and management is critical, since decisions made during this period will have a tremendous impact on milk production and health during the next lactati

    Reference: http://www.milkingmanagement.co.uk/contents/drycow.htm
Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ceren Coşar
15 hrs

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dry-off


Explanation:
İlgili Ebru hanımın verdiği linkte "bu başlık" kullanılıyor.


    Reference: http://www.milkingmanagement.co.uk/contents/drycow.htm
Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search