küpeleme

English translation: tagging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:küpeleme
English translation:tagging
Entered by: [Removed] (X)

15:49 Jun 27, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Turkish term or phrase: küpeleme
Malum büyükbaş ve küçükbaşların kayıtlara geçirilmesi için yapılan işlem var ya. Bunun bir İngilizce karşılığı var mı ?
Ozgur Demirel
Turkey
tagging
Explanation:
hayvan kulağına etiket takılmasıdır...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-06-27 15:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tureng'de var imiş:

http://tureng.com/search/tagging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 16:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tureng'de "tagging" kelimesi "küpeleme" olarak geçmiş...
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tagging
[Removed] (X)
5 +1earmarking
Recep Kurt
5 -1Putting on earring
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earmarking


Explanation:
Bu şekilde de kullanılıyor...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/85aau9m
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gultekinmurat
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tagging


Explanation:
hayvan kulağına etiket takılmasıdır...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-06-27 15:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tureng'de var imiş:

http://tureng.com/search/tagging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-27 16:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tureng'de "tagging" kelimesi "küpeleme" olarak geçmiş...

[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amygalick
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :-) newcomer? :-)

agree  Alvin Parmar
16 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Putting on earring


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Like this? http://tinyurl.com/7oywnng
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search