halk elinde

English translation: locally raised/bred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:halk elinde
English translation:locally raised/bred
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

07:18 Sep 23, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Turkish term or phrase: halk elinde
Yine benzer şekilde takip edilen sürülerde herhangi bir melezleme sistemi uygulanmamış olup, yukarıda değinilen proje kapsamında yetiştiricilere dağıtılan ve dolayısıyla da mevcut koşullarda halk elinde yetiştiriciliği yapılan F1 düzeyinde olan melez sürüler yerlerinde keşfedilerek bu melez kuzuların ölçüleri alınmıştır.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
locally breeded
Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde çevirirdim.
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
locally raised/bred diyelim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5halk elinde yetiştiriciliği yapılan = commonly raised
AJ Ablooglu
4breeded by ordinary local breeders
Emin Arı
5 -2Public's own breeding
Salih1946
3locally breeded
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locally breeded


Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde çevirirdim.


    Reference: http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search.do?recordID=AV20120...
    https://www.fondazioneslowfood.com/en/ark-of-taste-slow-food/bella-muro-sausage/
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
locally raised/bred diyelim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Baran Keki: breed in past tense i 'bred' olmalı.
28 mins
  -> Çok teşekkürler Baran Bey, BM Gıda ve Tarım Örgütü web sitesi bile yanıltıcı olabiliyor, eğer Bülent Bey bu öneriyi seçecek olursa, sözlük girişinde kendisi düzeltebilir.

disagree  AJ Ablooglu: 1- maalesef imla hatası var. "To breed" in gecmis zamanı "bred." 2- “Halk elinde” yi “locally” olarak tercume etmek yerine “commonly” olarak tercume etmek daha dogru bence. Eger ozel (belli) bir bolgeden bahsedilmiyorse “common” genelleme yapar.
3 hrs

agree  Aysegul Sec: Breed yanlış yazılmış ama asıl terim locally zaten; common'ın doğru anlamı vermediğini düşünüyorum. "Locally raised" bir tür pek ala uncommon da olabilir; halk elinde yetiştirilen derken yerel tür ifade ediliyor. imho :)
2 days 30 mins
  -> Çok teşekkürler Ayşegül Hanım

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halk elinde yetiştiriciliği yapılan = commonly raised


Explanation:
Whereas, similar to the earlier observed flocks where no hybridization techniques that was used, within the context of the above-mentioned project the distributed animals were bred with the commonly raised local species. Progeny of the F1 hybrid species were studied at their place of origin and measurements of hybrid lambs have been recorded.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Public's own breeding


Explanation:
I'd employ!

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This makes no sense in English.
11 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: This has no meaning to a native speaker of English.
20 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeded by ordinary local breeders


Explanation:
IMHO

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search