Bakan a.

English translation: on behalf of the minister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Bakan a.
English translation:on behalf of the minister

08:40 Aug 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-11 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
Turkish term or phrase: Bakan a.
What does 'Bakan a.' mean underneath someone's signature?

I thought it might mean 'Bakan adina', therefore someone signing on behalf of the minister but just want to double check it doesn't relate to a title or position as I have not seen this before.
Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
on behalf of the minister
Explanation:
in the name of the minister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-08-08 08:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a. is the abbreviation of adına
Selected response from:

Ali Göznek
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on behalf of the minister
Ali Göznek
4 +3on the behalf of/for the minister
Baran Keki
5 -2In the name of Minister
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on behalf of the minister


Explanation:
in the name of the minister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-08-08 08:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a. is the abbreviation of adına

Ali Göznek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for confirming :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk
1 min
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Çağatay Duruk
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Çağatay Bey.

agree  Havana Basaran: ditto
1 day 1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  catintas
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Cihan Bey.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the behalf of/for the minister


Explanation:
You're definitely correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-08-08 08:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very kind of you to consider that, some people don't even bother closing their questions. I think in this case you can choose "the answer found elsewhere" seeing as you've already figured out the answer for yourself.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for confirming :)

Asker: I think you both answered at the same time too so unsure how to select answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Göznek
1 min
  -> Teşekkürler Ali bey

agree  altugk: +1 for this one too.
13 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Altuğ bey

agree  Sevim A.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim hanım

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
In the name of Minister


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: We need a definite article before"Minister". And please explain why "in the name of" is so much better than "on behalf of".
2 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: While this is the literal translation of "adına" this is not how this would normally be phrased in English. I believe there is a far more elegant way of rendering this.
5 hrs
  -> If you say so!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search