fırsat siteleri

English translation: daily deals websites

09:21 Jul 4, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Turkish term or phrase: fırsat siteleri
indirimli satışların yapıldığı internet sitelerinden bahsediyor. Acaba "fırsat siteleri" için hangi terimi kullanmalıyım? Çok teşekkürler.
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
English translation:daily deals websites
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2daily deals websites
Raffi Jamgocyan
4 +1Bargain Sites/Websites
Mehmet Ali Bahıt
4 +1special offer sites
Paula Darwish
5 -1Opportunity sites
Salih YILDIRIM
3sites of opportunity
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bargain Sites/Websites


Explanation:
"Best Deal Sites/Websites" da kullanılabilir.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily deals websites


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran: Tam karşılığı budur, tüm dünyada popüler olan Groupon örnek verilebilir. http://www.businessinsider.com/groupon-alternatives-2011-9?o...
2 days 6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

neutral  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Fırsat daima günlük olmayabilir, bu nedenle her türlü fırsat sitesini bu şekilde çevirebilir miyiz bilemiyorum. Bağlama uyuyorsa bu da güzel bir alternatif tabii...
3 days 23 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Mert Dirice: Yerel karşılığıdır. Daily kısmı atılabilir de.
686 days
  -> teşekkürler :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special offer sites


Explanation:
Bargain sites is ok aswell

Example sentence(s):
  • Check out our special offers including London theatre tickets, tours, attractions, eating out and more.

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=9&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CFIQFjAI&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.visitlondon.com%2Foffers-a
    https://www.google.com/search?q=bing&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=J3-2U_O4Oqip7Aart4GABw&ved=0CAoQ_AUoAw&biw=1364&bih=683#q=special+offers&t
Paula Darwish
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elifnursen
2 days 23 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sites of opportunity


Explanation:
Bence "FIRSAT" sözcügünün tam anlamini "OPPORTUNITY" veriyor. "Opportunity" bu anlamlarda kullanilan ve pek somut bir anlami olmayip daha soyut sonuçlari ifade eden bir kelimedir. "A world full of opportunities" yani "firsatlarla dolu bir dünya" ifadesi bir örnek olarak verilebilir. Ya da "life gives you opportunities" ya da "yasam size firsatlar sunar" bir baska örnektir. Burada güzel olan bir nokta "opportunity" kelimesinde herhangi somut bir baglam yoktur, yani para, zenginlik, veya baska kavramlardan burada söz edilmez. Belki de bu nedenle "opportunity" biraz soyut bir kavramdir.


ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Opportunity sites


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This wouldn't be clear to a native speaker of English./KudoZ is about offering translations, not definitions. Check your dictionary to discover the difference.
11 mins
  -> If you say so!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search