ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Dirsek grafiği

English translation: Elbow method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Dirsek grafiği
English translation:Elbow method
Entered by: Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ

11:48 Aug 19, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
Turkish term or phrase: Dirsek grafiği
Grafik türleri arasında böyle bir grafik türü bulamadım, öneriniz ne olurdu?
Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ
Turkey
Elbow method
Explanation:
Kaynak metinden bir örnek olmadığına göre en olası seçenek.
Selected response from:

Mert Dirice
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Elbow plot
Ulaş Güngör
3Elbow method
Mert Dirice
3 -1Elbow graphics
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elbow method


Explanation:
Kaynak metinden bir örnek olmadığına göre en olası seçenek.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elbow_method_(clustering)
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elbow plot


Explanation:
İçeriği bilmediğimden tam emin olamamakla birlikte şeklinden dolayı bu şekilde adlandırılan bir grafik var.

Ulaş Güngör
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elbow graphics


Explanation:
https://graphicriver.net/item/vector-measuring-tools/2037219...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: What on earth is your link supposed to prove?
12 mins
  -> How smart you are!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search