ilklerin yaşanması

English translation: ... of firsts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ilklerin yaşanması
English translation:... of firsts

23:21 Sep 8, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-12 04:54:21 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / News Excerpts
Turkish term or phrase: ilklerin yaşanması
Ancak daha yakın tarihe, 80'li ve 90'lıyıllara bakıldığında da birçok renkli başkanın ve yemin törenlerinde 'ilk'lerin yaşandığınıgörmek mümkün.
Selam,
Aziz
Aziz Kural
Turkey
... of firsts
Explanation:
"X of firsts" kullanımı burada işe yarayabilir.

"...to see that it was a ceremony of firsts" gibi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 saat (2014-09-09 03:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a ceremony of firsts":
http://tinyurl.com/mhzfhrm

"was a day of firsts":
http://tinyurl.com/o5gpq46
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler! Tam zamanında geldi.
Ben de bu tercümeyi yapmış beklemekteydim.
Selam,
Aziz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4novelty
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
4break new grounds
Raffi Jamgocyan
4... of firsts
Özgür Salman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... of firsts


Explanation:
"X of firsts" kullanımı burada işe yarayabilir.

"...to see that it was a ceremony of firsts" gibi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 saat (2014-09-09 03:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a ceremony of firsts":
http://tinyurl.com/mhzfhrm

"was a day of firsts":
http://tinyurl.com/o5gpq46

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler! Tam zamanında geldi.
Ben de bu tercümeyi yapmış beklemekteydim.
Selam,
Aziz

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break new grounds


Explanation:
new grounds were broken...

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novelty


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-09 09:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da "first occurrence"...

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search