Deri Elipsi

English translation: Skin ellipse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Deri Elipsi
English translation:Skin ellipse
Entered by: Aziz Kural

20:01 Oct 24, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Doctor's report / Macroscopy
Turkish term or phrase: Deri Elipsi
TIPÇILAR İŞ BAŞINA!!

XXX ölçüde 3 ayrı dokudan oluşan meme redüksiyon piyesi. Buyuk dokunun üzerinde deri elipsi bulunmaktadır.
Selam,
Aziz
NOT: Parça, ameliyatla alınan parça anlamında olduğunu tahmin ediyorum.
Aziz Kural
Turkey
Skin ellipse
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Skin ellipse
Eren Kutlu Carnì
5 -1Elliptic skin graft
Salih1946


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skin ellipse


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.histopathology-india.net/Skgross.htm
    Reference: http://grossing-technology.com/newsite/home/grossing-in-derm...
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt
0 min

agree  turkceng
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elliptic skin graft


Explanation:
I'd use this definition.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: https://www.google.com.mx/search?q="Elliptic skin graft"&ie=...
2 hrs
  -> Too loyal fan!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search