International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

taraf işaretlemesi

English translation: side marking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:taraf işaretlemesi
English translation:side marking
Entered by: Aziz Kural

23:11 Oct 28, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Doctor\'s report
Turkish term or phrase: taraf işaretlemesi
Ameliyattan önce vücudun (burada el) üzerine konulan işaretleme kastediliyor.
Selam,
Aziz
Aziz Kural
Turkey
marking of side
Explanation:
ameliyatın yapılacağı tarafın belirlenmesi için yapılıyor. Bir hata olmaması için.
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by pointing
Salih1946
4marking of side
Türker Türkbayrak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marking of side


Explanation:
ameliyatın yapılacağı tarafın belirlenmesi için yapılıyor. Bir hata olmaması için.


    Reference: http://www.patientsafetywales.org.uk/Uploads/Attachments/vMn...
Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by pointing


Explanation:
I'd use

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search