kese hattı

English translation: incision line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kesi hattı
English translation:incision line
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

17:08 Dec 9, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / adli tıp muayenesi
Turkish term or phrase: kese hattı
Kol ve bacak bölgesinin incelenmesinde:
... sol bacak orta proksimal hatta anatomik ön yüzde derinliği 2-3 cm olarak tahmin edilen yaklaşık 3 cm kese hattı olduğu...
Renata I
Russian Federation
incision line
Explanation:
Yazım hatası olduğunu düşünüyorum, kesi hattı olmalı
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incision line
Selcuk Akyuz
4sac line
MS13
4 -1pouch line
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pouch line


Explanation:
a 3 cm - pouch line can be employed.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Please explain what you mean by "pouch line". http://www.packagingdigest.com/decorative-materials/rollprin...
28 mins

disagree  Tuncay Kurt: alexander returns with yogurt...gibi olmuş
2 hrs
  -> Silly comment indeed!

agree  Selçuk Dilşen: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pouch - 7. Anatomy A pocketlike space in the body: the pharyngeal pouch.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Selcuk

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kesi hattı
incision line


Explanation:
Yazım hatası olduğunu düşünüyorum, kesi hattı olmalı

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ümit DURAL
38 mins

agree  Selçuk Dilşen: "Kesi hattı" olasılığı güçlü bence de.
1 day 11 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sac line


Explanation:

http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/tr-lipiodollu-dakri...

Lipiodollü Dakriyosistografideki Kese Büyüklüğü ile Eksternal Dakriyosistorinostominin Başarısı Arasındaki İlişkinin Değerlendirilmesi
EVALUATION OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE SAC SIZE IN LIPIODOL DACRYOCYSTOGRAPHY AND THE SURGICAL SUCCESS OF EXTERNAL DACRYOCYSTORHINOSTOMY

"kese" için "sac" kullanılıyor.

"kese hattı" için "sac line" yada "line of sac" kullanabilirsiniz sanıyorum.




    Reference: http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/tr-lipiodollu-dakri...
MS13
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selçuk Dilşen: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pouch - 7. Anatomy A pocketlike space in the body: the pharyngeal pouch.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search