sorumlu öğretim üyesi

English translation: faculty member in charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sorumlu öğretim üyesi
English translation:faculty member in charge
Entered by: altugk

10:11 Apr 9, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hasta raporu
Turkish term or phrase: sorumlu öğretim üyesi
Antibiyotik tedavisiyle sorumlu öğretim üyesinin bilgisi dahilinde taburcu edildi.
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
faculty member in charge
Explanation:
IMHO...

İyi çalışmalar
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4faculty member in charge
altugk
5instructor in charge
Şervan Nezan
5 -1Competent / Responsible Educator
Salih1946
3 -1responsible faculty member
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsible faculty member


Explanation:
Her ne kadar kulağa Türk işi gibi gelse de sorumlunun responsible olarak çevrildiği başka kaynaklarda da görülmüştür...
http://fens.sabanciuniv.edu/en/safety-training

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mert Dirice: bu o kaynakların da hata yaptığını gösteriyor
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Doğrudur tabi siz öyle diyorsanız.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faculty member in charge


Explanation:
IMHO...

İyi çalışmalar

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Çağatay Duruk
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Çağatay Bey.

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Elif Hanım.

agree  Giray Türkmen
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Giray Bey.

agree  Mert Dirice: in charge of antibiotic treatment diye devam etmesi uygun olur. associate vs yerine faculty member daha kullanışlı seçim çünkü Commonwealth, ABD ve Avrupa arasında aynı pozisyona ait terimler şiddetle farklılık gösteriyor
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Mert Bey.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instructor in charge


Explanation:
instructor daha uygun gibi durmakta ve birçok kaynakta da geçmekte


    Reference: http://www.victoraquatics.sa.edu.au/downloads/2016-01-12_210...
    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=9C7FDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA231&lpg=PA231&dq=%22instructor+in+charge%22&source=bl&ots=9KHFALmpwu&sig=S239L0cblhMZ
Şervan Nezan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Competent / Responsible Educator


Explanation:
http://work.chron.com/list-core-competencies-educators-8916....

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "educator" is too broad.
22 mins
  -> Now it is what you are naturally doing / teaching yourself as a responsible educator!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search