ile uyumlu görünüm

English translation: appearance compatible with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ile uyumlu görünüm
English translation:appearance compatible with
Entered by: FATİH ORUÇ

12:52 Jan 12, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Turkish term or phrase: ile uyumlu görünüm
Komşu psoasta, priformis kasında ve gluteus medius kas olanlarında inferiorda enfektif sürece sekonder ödem ile uyumlu görünüm ve piyojenik sakroileit saptandı
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
appearance compatible with
Explanation:
Aşağıda paylaştığım makalelerde "compatible with" kullanılmış. Tabii ki Betül Hanımın dediği gibi farklı alternatifler mevcut.
Selected response from:

FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appearance consistent with
betül asiye karpuzcu
5concordant appearance with
Ümit DURAL
4appearance compatible with
FATİH ORUÇ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appearance consistent with


Explanation:
öncelikle bunun değişik alternatifleri var "illa" çevirisi bu olmalıdır diyemem, ama kullanılan bir alternatif bu. ben bunu kullanıyorum zira kullandığım başka terimlerle karışmıyor :) compliant'ı mesela ilaç uyumu veya regülasyona uyum (uyunç) için kullanıyorum vs. o nedenle tercihim bu yönde

şu paragrafta örnek kullanımları var:
Brain imaging from a 75 year old woman presenting six weeks after a left hemisphere stroke. (A) CT scan. (B) Fast spin echo T2 MR scan. (C) Gradient echo MR scan. Note on the CT scan (A) the lucent areas consistent with small vessel disease. The lucent area in the left hemisphere would be consistent with the symptoms and looks like an infarct. The MR (B, C) obtained on the same day shows not only more small vessel ischaemic changes (white spots) but also haemorrhage (dark area arrowed) in the left lentiform nucleus. The haemorrhage is more readily identified on the gradient echo MR (C) than on the fast spin echo T2 (B). On the latter, old haemorrhage may easily be overlooked. There are also several old microhaemorrhages visible on the gradient echo MR (black dots) and an incidental small calcified lesion in the occipital lobe (arrowhead).

betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ümit DURAL
56 mins

agree  Volkan Dede
2 hrs

agree  Sevim A.
5 hrs

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
1 day 23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance compatible with


Explanation:
Aşağıda paylaştığım makalelerde "compatible with" kullanılmış. Tabii ki Betül Hanımın dediği gibi farklı alternatifler mevcut.

Example sentence(s):
  • Although not always present, particularly early in the disease process, the hallmark of pyomyositis is the presence of focal rim-enhancing collections within the areas of muscle edema, <b>compatible with</b> abscess formation that is depicted on contrast-
  • Methods: Three reviewers retrospectively evaluated 52 ankle MRI examinations in 18 patients with abnormal signals <b>compatible with</b> bone marrow edema who had been treated with various types and durations of immobilization of the lower limb after trau

    https://www.ajronline.org/doi/10.2214/AJR.10.4247
    https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.3113/FAI.2007.0463?rfr_dat=cr_pub%3Dpubmed&url_ver=Z39.88-2003&rfr_id=ori%3Arid%3Acrossref.org&journ
FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concordant appearance with


Explanation:
Bu ifadenin karşılığı olarak kullanılabilecek birçok ifade var... Birisini Betül Hocam kullanmış... bir diğeri de "concordant appearance with"
diğer önerilerim:
compatible appearance with
compliant appearance with

Example sentence(s):
  • From each plate, with 30-300 colonies, three different colonies were taken with a concordant appearance with Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Ümit DURAL
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search