Temsil gücü

English translation: Representation power/strength

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Temsil gücü
English translation:Representation power/strength
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

07:53 Jul 8, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Temsil gücü
Araştırmanın örneklemini ise güç analizi ile 0.05 yanılgı, 0.95 güven aralığıyla, evreni 0.95 temsil gücüyle 123 hasta birey oluşturdu.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
level of representation
Explanation:
Alanla ilgili bilgim yok ama iki kaynaktaki "level of representation" tanımı Türkçe örnek cümleyle benzer geldi.
Selected response from:

Sarper Aman
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degree of representation
Gulin Ture
3 +1level of representation
Sarper Aman
4level of significance
AJ Ablooglu
3 +1Representation power/strength
Baran Keki
5 -1representative power
Salih YILDIRIM
3Authority
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of significance


Explanation:
level of significance : istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir test sonucu elde etme olasılığını temsil eder.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2933537/
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Representation power/strength


Explanation:
Kulağa literal çeviri gibi gelse de yerli akademisyenler bu şekilde kullanıyor
https://khd.tkd.org.tr/jvi.aspx?pdir=kvhd&plng=tur&volume=11...
http://openaccess.inonu.edu.tr:8080/xmlui/handle/11616/15204
Tınak içinde representation power veya strength olarak Google aradığınızda akademik birçok makaleye erişebilirsiniz.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bunu seçecektim yanlışlık oldu, değiştirme imkanı yok sanırım ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpay ÇANTA
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Alpay Bey

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authority


Explanation:
Bu makalede "temsil gügü" "authority" çevrilmiş. Sözlüklerde de böyle gelmiş.

http://ulakbilge.com/makale/pdf/1507043796.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-07-08 08:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The methodologic study includes 123 patients with power analysis with an error of 0.05, a confidence interval of 0.95, and a global authority of 0.95.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-08 10:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üzgünüm: Temsil gücü

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level of representation


Explanation:
Alanla ilgili bilgim yok ama iki kaynaktaki "level of representation" tanımı Türkçe örnek cümleyle benzer geldi.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Aim: The aim of this research is that through clinical and epidemiological studies the origin and development of stroke to inspect the same level of representation in the population of the Herzegovina-Neretva Canton. "

    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26622197/
    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=T_tNDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA233&lpg=PA233&dq=%22sample%22+%22level+of+representation%22+statistics&source=bl&ots=
Sarper Aman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demet Demirtas
2 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of representation


Explanation:
Bilimsel bir makale olduğu için "degree" nin daha iyi karşılayacağını düşünüyorum.


Example sentence(s):
  • The degree of representation of these principles in MCAPs was used to indicate their potential to contribute to a transition towards sustainability.
  • The minimal degree for a permutation representation of the finite linear groups, and finite classical groups is determined.
Gulin Ture
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
representative power


Explanation:
Alternate

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Nothing to do with power.
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search