Sünnetçi

English translation: circumciser or pretomist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sünnetçi
English translation:circumciser or pretomist
Entered by: Serhan Elmacıoğlu

22:27 Jul 13, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Genel cerrahi
Turkish term or phrase: Sünnetçi
Sünnetçi tarafindan gerceklestirilen sunnet.
Deniz CBK
United Arab Emirates
circumciser or pretomist
Explanation:
Circumciser veya pretomist kullanabilirsiniz ama bence ilk kelime daha uygun kelime kökü açısından.Ek olarak yahudilerin gerçekleştirdikleri sünnette de "mohel" denir.
Selected response from:

Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circumciser or pretomist
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
4circumciser
AJ Ablooglu


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumciser


Explanation:
In western cultures the circumciser is a physician, pediatrician, who takes care of the health of children or they may be an obstetrician–gynecologist (ob-gyn).

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumciser or pretomist


Explanation:
Circumciser veya pretomist kullanabilirsiniz ama bence ilk kelime daha uygun kelime kökü açısından.Ek olarak yahudilerin gerçekleştirdikleri sünnette de "mohel" denir.

Example sentence(s):
  • The activists made the allegation after a meeting of former circumcisers

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/circumciser
    https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/s%C3%BCnnet%C3%A7i
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cok tesekkurler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search