kapıya sıkışma yaralanmaları

English translation: injuries due to being caught in the door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kapıya sıkışma yaralanmaları
English translation:injuries due to being caught in the door
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

07:28 Jun 25, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Turkish term or phrase: kapıya sıkışma yaralanmaları
Tüm yaş gruplarında en fazla sebep kesici-delici alet yaralanması iken, kapıya sıkışma sonucu oluşan yaralanmalarda ise 0-6 yaş grubu % 7(29 olgu) ile anlamlı olarak fazlaydı.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
injuries due to being caught in the door
Explanation:
"Males represented 71% of the cases. Most of the injuries happened in the patient’s own home garage (77.6%), most commonly in the summer (37.7%) and many were due to a body part being caught in the door (36.6%)."
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/bfd8/1c6917a562ca2793117d0f...

"The Door Jamb Finger Protector is an effective solution to stop finger injury due to being caught in the door."
http://healthtraca.com/product/door-jamb-finger-protector/
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To jam one's hand/finger etc. in the door
Salih1946
5pinch in the door
AJ Ablooglu
4 +1door related (finger, toe and limb) injuries
Yunus Can ATLAR
4injuries resulting from fingers crushed in a door
FATİH ORUÇ
4injuries due to being caught in the door
Baran Keki
3injuries due to pinching in the door
ATIL KAYHAN
3Traumatization from squeezing through doors
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuries resulting from fingers crushed in a door


Explanation:
Epidemiological analysis in a universitary paediatric emergency unit of children admitted after accidental injuries resulting from fingers crushed in a door.

Example sentence(s):
  • Epidemiological analysis in a universitary paediatric emergency unit of children admitted after accidental injuries resulting from fingers crushed in a door.

    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/17442551/
    https://europepmc.org/article/med/17442551
FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door related (finger, toe and limb) injuries


Explanation:
The National Safety Council reports that more than 300,000 door-related injuries requiring emergency room treatment take place each year. Children, especially those under the age of four, suffer most door-related injuries that ultimately require amputation.


    Reference: http://cultureofsafety.thesilverlining.com/safety-tips/door-...
    Reference: http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/aa1951
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehtap Yazdi
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Mehtap Hanım

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinch in the door


Explanation:
Genel terim “Door-Related Injuries“
Spesifik terim “pinch in the door”

Example sentence(s):
  • The most common mechanism of injury was a "pinch in the door" (54.8%) or an "impact to the door" (42.0%).

    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22007038/
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injuries due to pinching in the door


Explanation:
SIKIŞMA : pinching

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traumatization from squeezing through doors


Explanation:
While the main factor of traumatization in all age groups is cutting and piercing things, the traumatization resulting from squeezing through doors meaningfully happens so much by up to 7% (29 cases) in the 0–6 age group.

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuries due to being caught in the door


Explanation:
"Males represented 71% of the cases. Most of the injuries happened in the patient’s own home garage (77.6%), most commonly in the summer (37.7%) and many were due to a body part being caught in the door (36.6%)."
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/bfd8/1c6917a562ca2793117d0f...

"The Door Jamb Finger Protector is an effective solution to stop finger injury due to being caught in the door."
http://healthtraca.com/product/door-jamb-finger-protector/


Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To jam one's hand/finger etc. in the door


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search