ibrevi

English translation: arrow-like

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ibrevi
English translation:arrow-like
Entered by: Nurhayat KOKLU

11:17 Oct 12, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Turkish term or phrase: ibrevi
...ibrevi kristaller halinde. . .
foghorn
arrow-like
Explanation:
Sanırım ibre şekline benzer kristallerden bahsediliyor. Metnin kapsamını bilmediğimden emin olamadım, ancak bana kalırsa "arrow" kristalin şekline dair de bir çağrışım yaratıyor. "in the state of arrow-like crystals" denebilir diye düşündüm. Umarım yardımcı olmuşumdur, iyi çalışmalar.
Selected response from:

Nurhayat KOKLU
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pointed
M. Guroy (X)
3arrow-like
Nurhayat KOKLU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pointed


Explanation:
...

M. Guroy (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: ibre şeklinde, ok şeklinde
30 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Güzide Arslaner
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrow-like


Explanation:
Sanırım ibre şekline benzer kristallerden bahsediliyor. Metnin kapsamını bilmediğimden emin olamadım, ancak bana kalırsa "arrow" kristalin şekline dair de bir çağrışım yaratıyor. "in the state of arrow-like crystals" denebilir diye düşündüm. Umarım yardımcı olmuşumdur, iyi çalışmalar.

Nurhayat KOKLU
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search