çatallı tıpa

English translation: slotted stopper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:çatallı tıpa
English translation:slotted stopper
Entered by: Gülnur Seyhanoğlu

06:59 Nov 24, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ilaç üretimi
Turkish term or phrase: çatallı tıpa
"liyofilize, çatallı, gri bromobutil lastik tıpa" olarak geçiyor. teşekkürler..
Selma Dogan
slotted stopper
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-11-24 21:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lyophilized slotted gray bromobutyl rubber stopper
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bifurcated stopper / bifurcated plug
gultekinmurat
5slotted stopper
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5bromobutyl rubber stopper
Erkan Dogan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bromobutyl rubber stopper


Explanation:
Aradığınız tıpa bu http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&gbv=2&biw=1440&bih=707&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-11-24 07:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya "lyophilized rubber stopper", bkz. http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&gbv=2&biw=1440&bih=707&tb... , ikisi de aynı şey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-11-24 15:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..." olarak ta geçiyor demişsiniz. Hangisinin olacağını metne göre siz bilirsiniz tabi :)

Erkan Dogan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim. "bromobutyl rubber stopper" demek oldukça genel bir tarif oluyor. o nedenle "lyophilised rubber stopper" demek belki daha doğru olacaktır.ama yeterli olacak mıdır ona henüz karar veremedim.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slotted stopper


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-11-24 21:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lyophilized slotted gray bromobutyl rubber stopper


    Reference: http://www.thomassci.com/Supplies/Bottles/Sampling/Serum/_/L...
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/286271086/Lyophilized_stop...
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Biraz önce bahsi geçen tıpayı kendim gördüm. Verdiğiniz görsellerdekine çok benziyor. Teşekkürler..


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bifurcated stopper / bifurcated plug


Explanation:
imho

gultekinmurat
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search