beyin iltihabı

English translation: Brain inflammation/Inflammation of the brain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:beyin iltihabı
English translation:Brain inflammation/Inflammation of the brain
Entered by: mediko06

19:28 Jun 30, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PIL
Turkish term or phrase: beyin iltihabı
İnsan immunoglobulini kullanımında bazı durumlarda beyin iltihabı (aseptik menenjit sendromu) oluşabilir.
Selma Dogan
Brain inflammation/Inflammation of the brain
Explanation:
İkisinden biri kullanılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-06-30 19:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parantez içinde aseptik menenjit dendiği için, "encephalitis" yazmamanız gerektiğini düşünüyorum çünkü aseptik menenjit ve ensefalit farklı durumlar. Alttaki linklerden inceleyebilirsiniz.

http://www.uptodate.com/contents/viral-encephalitis-in-adult...

http://www.uptodate.com/contents/aseptic-meningitis-in-adult...
Selected response from:

mediko06
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Brain inflammation/Inflammation of the brain
mediko06
4Encephalitis
Türker Türkbayrak
4Encephalitis (brain inflamation)
Tuncay Kurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encephalitis (brain inflamation)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encephalitis

Doğrudan encephalitis kullanabilirsiniz ama detaylandırmak isterseniz veya tıbbi terimden uzak durmanız gerekirse "inflamed brain" veya "brain inflamation" yeterli olur bence.

bkz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aseptic_meningitis
bkz: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Brain inflam...


    Reference: http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2014/02/140216151715.ht...
    Reference: http://archneur.jamanetwork.com/article.aspx?articleid=79325...
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encephalitis


Explanation:
Parantez içinde de özel dırumunu belirtmiş

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brain inflammation/Inflammation of the brain


Explanation:
İkisinden biri kullanılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-06-30 19:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parantez içinde aseptik menenjit dendiği için, "encephalitis" yazmamanız gerektiğini düşünüyorum çünkü aseptik menenjit ve ensefalit farklı durumlar. Alttaki linklerden inceleyebilirsiniz.

http://www.uptodate.com/contents/viral-encephalitis-in-adult...

http://www.uptodate.com/contents/aseptic-meningitis-in-adult...

mediko06
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ümit DURAL
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
1 day 46 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search