akciğerlere pıhtı toplanması

English translation: lodging of a blood clot in lungs

19:30 Jun 30, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PIL
Turkish term or phrase: akciğerlere pıhtı toplanması
Latince adı değil uzun uzun İngilizcesi gerekiyor. Çok teşekkürler..
Selma Dogan
English translation:lodging of a blood clot in lungs
Explanation:
Pulmonary embolism elbette en doğrusu, sadece Latincesi değil uzun uzun yazılımı gerekiyor dediğiniz için önerimi ekledim.

http://www.vascularweb.org/vascularhealth/Pages/pulmonary-em...
Selected response from:

mediko06
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pulmonary embolism
Tuncay Kurt
4accumulation of clot in the lungs
Gökçe Köse Şenöz
4lodging of a blood clot in lungs
mediko06
5 -1Collection of clots in the lungs
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pulmonary embolism


Explanation:

bkz: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/pulmonary-embo...

bkz: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulmonary_embolism


    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/pulmonary-embolism/Pages/Introd...
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler

Asker: Kelimeler bir Kullanma Talimatı'nda (PIL) geçiyor. Ve her durum uzun uzun anlatılıyor, (örneğin kalp krizi için iki satır cümle var) parantez içinde de bazen latincesi veriliyor. Elbette en doğrusu pulmonary embolism ama herkesin anlayabileceği dilde yazılmış olmalı. Bu nedenle mediko06'nın önerisini dikkate alıyorum. size ve onaylayan herkese teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Lemel
4 mins
  -> Thanks Harold

agree  Ümit DURAL
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Ümit Bey

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
1 day 43 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Eren Hanım

agree  entegretercume
1 day 14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodging of a blood clot in lungs


Explanation:
Pulmonary embolism elbette en doğrusu, sadece Latincesi değil uzun uzun yazılımı gerekiyor dediğiniz için önerimi ekledim.

http://www.vascularweb.org/vascularhealth/Pages/pulmonary-em...

mediko06
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Collection of clots in the lungs


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The term is "blood clots" not clots and in medical English we wouldn't speak of a "collection."
1 hr
  -> Asker does NOT want medical terminology (Hyperemia) though!!!

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulation of clot in the lungs


Explanation:
"Accumulation of clot" ifadesi birçok yerde kullanılıyor. Bence akciğer için de kullanılabilir. Ve bence toplanma yerine birikme de denebilir.

Gökçe Köse Şenöz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search