Nem verici

English translation: humectant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Nem verici
English translation:humectant

12:34 Sep 12, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-15 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Turkish term or phrase: Nem verici
Ingredients in capsules...
Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
humectant
Explanation:
TMK
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moisturizer (or moisturizer supplement)
catintas
5humectant
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4 -1Humidifier
Salih YILDIRIM
3moisture source
Mert Dirice


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisture source


Explanation:
Word is used in the provided context in the referenced link.


    https://goo.gl/9zwGXC
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humectant


Explanation:
TMK

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Think this is the one! Thank you :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moisturizer (or moisturizer supplement)


Explanation:
Referanstaki "Handbook of Fillers, Extenders, and Diluents" isimli kitapta bu şekilde kullanılmış.


    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=C4Cr8dHupVsC&printsec=frontcover&dq=Handbook+of+Fillers,+Extenders,+and+Diluents&hl=tr&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEw
catintas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Humidifier


Explanation:
Alternate definition!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: In a capsule? http://www.dictionary.com/browse/humidifier
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search