PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Mermerit

English translation: cast marble / bonded marble /cultured marble / man-made marble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Mermerit
English translation:cast marble / bonded marble /cultured marble / man-made marble
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

20:39 May 3, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mermer ve türevleri
Turkish term or phrase: Mermerit
Türkiye'de de üretilen bir mermer türevi
Aziz Kural
Turkey
cast marble / bonded marble /cultured marble / man made marble
Explanation:
Mermer tozuyla polyester karışımından oluşan Mermerit, ilk olarak 1982 yılında lavabo-küvet üretiminde kullanılmıştır..
Doğal mermerdeki tüm unsurları bünyesinde barındıran Mermerit, hafiflik, ölçü alımında kolaylık ve yekpare tasarım avantajları sağlamaktadır.

Cultured marble:
Also called "man-made marble", it is cast in an open-faced mold out of the prepared mixture.
This mixture mainly consists of crushed and ground white quarried marble with
a polyester resin, a catalyst, to help the material harden

Cast marble:
Also known as cast polymer is an extremely versatile material manufactured from polyester resin blended with crushed marble or alumina trihydrate

Bonded Marble:
This is sometimes called cast marble. It is a man made product consisting of marble dust (calcium carbonate) and polyester resin.
Selected response from:

H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
Kıymetli arkadaşım,
Teklifiniz tam doğru olmakla kalmayıp verdiğiniz bilgiler de çok yaralı oldu.

Çok Teşekkürler,

A. S. Kural
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cast marble / bonded marble /cultured marble / man made marble
H&G Ozcan
5artificial marble
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cast marble / bonded marble /cultured marble / man made marble


Explanation:
Mermer tozuyla polyester karışımından oluşan Mermerit, ilk olarak 1982 yılında lavabo-küvet üretiminde kullanılmıştır..
Doğal mermerdeki tüm unsurları bünyesinde barındıran Mermerit, hafiflik, ölçü alımında kolaylık ve yekpare tasarım avantajları sağlamaktadır.

Cultured marble:
Also called "man-made marble", it is cast in an open-faced mold out of the prepared mixture.
This mixture mainly consists of crushed and ground white quarried marble with
a polyester resin, a catalyst, to help the material harden

Cast marble:
Also known as cast polymer is an extremely versatile material manufactured from polyester resin blended with crushed marble or alumina trihydrate

Bonded Marble:
This is sometimes called cast marble. It is a man made product consisting of marble dust (calcium carbonate) and polyester resin.

H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kıymetli arkadaşım,
Teklifiniz tam doğru olmakla kalmayıp verdiğiniz bilgiler de çok yaralı oldu.

Çok Teşekkürler,

A. S. Kural

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Msen1980
18 hrs
  ->  teşekkür ederim

948 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artificial marble


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search