PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

basamak şev açısı

English translation: stepped angle of repose

06:14 Jan 10, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Turkish term or phrase: basamak şev açısı
b) Basamak: Açık işletmelerde örtü tabakasının ve madenin verimli ve emniyetli bir şekilde kazılıp taşınabilmesi için, gerek örtü tabakasının ve gerekse madenin kayaç ve tabakaların yapısını ve eğimlerini dikkate alarak, bu malzemelerin yerinde durmasını (duraylılığını) sağlayacak, belirli bir eğimde, yükseklikte ve genişlikte ve genel şev açısını oluşturacak şekilde teşkil edilen teras şeklinde oluşturulan kademe dilimlerinden her birini,

Basamak şev açısı: Basamak aynasının yatay düzlemle yaptığı dar açıyı

Kaynak:

http://www.etimaden.gov.tr/tr/kurumsal/yonergeler/Dekapaj İş...
Alcasaar
English translation:stepped angle of repose
Explanation:
This is definition I happened to express.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stepped angle of repose
Salih1946
4angle of repose
Mahmut Karakaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stepped angle of repose


Explanation:
This is definition I happened to express.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle of repose


Explanation:
"angle of repose" is fine to define this term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angle_of_repose
Mahmut Karakaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search