kurum içi-dışı

English translation: intra-institutional and extra-institutional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kurum içi-dışı
English translation:intra-institutional and extra-institutional
Entered by: Neda Namvar Kohan

10:47 Aug 12, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / kuyumculuk
Turkish term or phrase: kurum içi-dışı
kurum içi ve kurum dışı eğitim faaliyetleri gerçekleştirmek
drogomanus
intra-institutional and extra-institutional
Explanation:
to carry outintra-institutional and extra-institutional training activities
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5internal and external
Recep Kurt
5 +2intra-institutional and extra-institutional
Neda Namvar Kohan
5in-house non-
Salih1946
3 +1in house and outside training
Alcasaar
4within and outside the company
Ali Yucel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-house non-


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intra-institutional and extra-institutional


Explanation:
to carry outintra-institutional and extra-institutional training activities

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheTranslator86
42 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  slmxyz
57 mins
  -> teşekkürler

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within and outside the company


Explanation:
kurum içi tabiri için in-house güzel bir seçim olabilir aslında, ama bunun "kurum dışı" diye bir benzeri olduğunu sanmıyorum. O yüzden "providing training sessions within and outside the company uygun olabilir mesela.

Ali Yucel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internal and external


Explanation:
...to provide internal and external training...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheTranslator86
43 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Kenan Aydın: çevirdiğim kurumsal metinlerde bu kullanıma sıkça rastladım. teşekkürler
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Erkan Dogan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Özgür Salman
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Yusuf Sahin
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in house and outside training


Explanation:
Örnek:

Global Leadership Program; Need based budgeting, zero based costing and no resource constraint; Combination of in-house and outside training; In-house ...
www.dumbrulez.com/ebooks/ebooks/.../HRM Project.ppt

The Training Division offers both in house and outside training that is required for firefighters who operate in hazardous environments.
www.slocity.org/fire/train.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-12 11:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-house and outside training activities....

Alcasaar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gül Kaya
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search