sade, sadekar

English translation: lapidary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sade, sadekar
English translation:lapidary
Entered by: TheTranslator86

14:10 Aug 12, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / kuyumculuk
Turkish term or phrase: sade, sadekar
ne demek olduğunu biliyorum ama bu kelimelerin ingilizcede tam karşılığı var mı acaba
drogomanus
lapidary
Explanation:
Osmanlılarda sadekar, modern dilde mücevher ustası denilen bu kelime....... şu videoda bu konuda devlet sanıtçısı olan şahıs mücevher ustası olarak tanımlıyor:

http://seyretmelik.com/viktor-ocal-sadekar-mucevher-ustasi-k...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-08-12 14:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAPIDARY: A person who cuts, carves and polishes precious stones.
Selected response from:

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mounter/ mounting artist
Bumin
5Jewel(l)er
Salih1946
5lapidary
TheTranslator86


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lapidary


Explanation:
Osmanlılarda sadekar, modern dilde mücevher ustası denilen bu kelime....... şu videoda bu konuda devlet sanıtçısı olan şahıs mücevher ustası olarak tanımlıyor:

http://seyretmelik.com/viktor-ocal-sadekar-mucevher-ustasi-k...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-08-12 14:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAPIDARY: A person who cuts, carves and polishes precious stones.

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler sinan bey


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jewel(l)er


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mounter/ mounting artist


Explanation:
mounting alanında ise mounter/ mounting artist vb. kullanılabilir.

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/en
mounter:
a skilled worker who mounts pictures or jewels etc.
_______________________________________________
Ya da aynen bırakılabilir:
Hrach Aslanyan is both a “sadekar”* and “designer” who was trained ...

* “Sadekar” is the master in jewelry who works with precious stones and sets them on metal objects. “Sade” means “plain”. Products which are not yet adorned with stones or glazed are called “sade”.
_______________________________________________




    Reference: http://www.anatolianartisans.org/artists.html
Bumin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search