Kaya gazı

English translation: shale gas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kaya gazı
English translation:shale gas
Entered by: SeiTT

07:15 Oct 7, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Natural Gases
Turkish term or phrase: Kaya gazı
Greetings,

Please see:
http://ekonomi.milliyet.com.tr/kaya-gazi-icin-diyarbakir-a-h...
I quote the headline:
Kaya gazı için Diyarbakır'a hücum

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
shale gas
Explanation:
http://www.dunya.com/shell-to-explore-oil-and-gas-in-the-bla...

http://www.ogpe.com/index/2012/09/05/shell-starts-shale-gas-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-10-07 07:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal Dutch Shell and Turkish Petroleum Corp. (TPAO), have started exploring for shale gas in Diyarbakir’s Saribugday 1 field in the southeast of Turkey...
http://interfaxenergy.com/natural-gas-news-analysis/european...

Turkey's state upstream operator TPAO and Shell next month will begin work drilling an exploration well in Diyarbkir .....
http://www.platts.com/RSSFeedDetailedNews/RSSFeed/NaturalGas...
Selected response from:

Hulya A
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shale gas
Hulya A
5 -1Petroleum shale
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kaya gazı
shale gas


Explanation:
http://www.dunya.com/shell-to-explore-oil-and-gas-in-the-bla...

http://www.ogpe.com/index/2012/09/05/shell-starts-shale-gas-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-10-07 07:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal Dutch Shell and Turkish Petroleum Corp. (TPAO), have started exploring for shale gas in Diyarbakir’s Saribugday 1 field in the southeast of Turkey...
http://interfaxenergy.com/natural-gas-news-analysis/european...

Turkey's state upstream operator TPAO and Shell next month will begin work drilling an exploration well in Diyarbkir .....
http://www.platts.com/RSSFeedDetailedNews/RSSFeed/NaturalGas...

Hulya A
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.google.ie/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=shale gas kaya ...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mehmet Bey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kaya gazı
Petroleum shale


Explanation:
http://enerjienstitusu.com/2011/08/05/turkiyenin-yeni-umudu-...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://enerjihavzasi.com/questions/105/geleneksel-olmayan-do...
13 hrs
  -> Verboten zone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search