dilute phase pneumatic transfer

English translation: seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dilute phase pneumatic transfer
English translation:seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma
Entered by: Ümit Karahan

21:43 May 11, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Turkish term or phrase: dilute phase pneumatic transfer
"Attrition – the process of wear and tear of particles that occurs in processing, especially in dilute phase pneumatic transfer, which can make the particles rounder, reducing size and shape and often generating fines."
Ümit Karahan
Turkey
seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma
Explanation:
http://www.idealmakina.com/kategori/172/Seyrek-Faz-Pnomatik-...

Seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma sistemleri pozitif basınçlı hava kullanılarak toz, granül akışkan ürünlerin bir noktadan alınıp bir veya birden fazla noktaya sırasıyla ürünün transferini sağlayan sistemlerdir.
Selected response from:

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma
Nihan Pekmen
5 -1Seyreltme aşamalı havalı nakil
Salih1946
Summary of reference entries provided
Dilute Phase Conveying
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seyreltme aşamalı havalı nakil


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You don't understand the meaning of "phase" in this context. Please see below for definition.
33 mins
  -> !!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma


Explanation:
http://www.idealmakina.com/kategori/172/Seyrek-Faz-Pnomatik-...

Seyrek faz pnömatik taşıma sistemleri pozitif basınçlı hava kullanılarak toz, granül akışkan ürünlerin bir noktadan alınıp bir veya birden fazla noktaya sırasıyla ürünün transferini sağlayan sistemlerdir.


    Reference: http://www.sultan.com.tr/seyrekfaz.htm
Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ: http://www.safmak.com/seyrek-faz-pnomatik-transport.html
2 days 8 hrs




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Dilute Phase Conveying

Reference information:
In dilute phase conveying, particles are fully suspended in the conveying air and transported at low pressure and high velocity.
http://www.nol-tec.com/a-quick-look-at-pneumatic-conveying-s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2015-05-11 22:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.idealmakina.com/kategori/171/Pnomatik-Tasima-Yont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2015-05-11 22:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eyreltik Faz Pnömatik Taşıma

Dilute Phase Pneumatic Transport


This method is used for conveying materials with high speed and pressurisation or vacuum. If materials are not abrasive and materials can protect themselves from hits which are caused by the effect of pressure or vacuum, the right method is Dilute Phase Pneumatic Transport.

Yüksek hızlar ile basınç veya vakum altında ürün taşınması amaçlı kullanılan pnömatik taşıma yöntemidir. Ürün aşındırıcı özellik taşımıyorsa ve basınç veya vakum etkisiyle oluşan çarpma nedeniyle fiziksel kırılmaya uğramayıp kendi karekteristik özelliklerini kaybetmiyorsa kullanımı uygun olan yöntem seyrek fazlı pnömatik taşıma yöntemidir.

http://www.idealmakina.com/kategori/172/Seyrek-Faz-Pnomatik-...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Engin Gunduz: Kim, this seems to be the correct answer. Why don't you create an answer so that we can "agree" on it as well?
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search