Yaslanıp gururumun kambur sırtına

English translation: leaning on the hunchback of my pride

12:49 Oct 22, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Music / lyrics
Turkish term or phrase: Yaslanıp gururumun kambur sırtına
I really like this track, just wondered what this line meant in the context please

http://lyricstranslate.com/en/Sebnem-Ferah-Firtina-lyrics.ht...
Mel Willetts (X)
Sweden
English translation:leaning on the hunchback of my pride
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leaning on the hunchback of my pride
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -1Leaning on the troublesome back of my pride
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaning on the hunchback of my pride


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: This is what it literally means; perhaps 'hunched back' would be slightly more correct in literal terms.
27 mins
  -> thanks :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leaning on the troublesome back of my pride


Explanation:
Here, the auther must have meant to describe the tiring challenges exposed by the person talked about in its life span by then. Adjective modifier in form of a special expression is entailed here.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The target language is English. A "troublesome back" is a back that is causing pain, so you need to know the meaning of "troublesome".
47 mins
  -> You have a lot to Learning inliterature of Turkish language, NOT from Googling though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search