sanal gündem

English translation: artificial agenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sanal gündem
English translation:artificial agenda
Entered by: Recep Kurt

20:37 Feb 11, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other / sanal gündem
Turkish term or phrase: sanal gündem
sanal gündem oluşturma çabaları...
ruled
artificial agenda
Explanation:
Gannush'a katılıyorum, burada kastedilen şey "suni/yapay gündem"...
sanal gündem oluşturma çabaları=attempts to create an artificial agenda
Ref-1:
"...This is an enormous problem that creates an artificial agenda newspapers feel obliged to write about, and agency people like me feel obliged to tell the world about."

Ref-2:
"....I am very concerned that all the energy and time needed to work on these issues will be swamped by the artificial agenda concocted by the Government to satisfy their slightly perverted sense of how the services should be organized."
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5false agenda
Gannush
5 +2virtual agenda
Duygu Cakal (X)
5 +1artificial agenda
Recep Kurt
5Faked/fabricated agenda
Salih1946
5fictitious agenda
Ali Bayraktar
5cyber agenda
Gulay Baran
4 +1unreal agenda
[Removed] (X)
4imaginary agenda
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unreal agenda


Explanation:
...

[Removed] (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
11 mins

neutral  Gannush: unreal gerçekçi olmayan anlamına geliyor. hayır. o kastedilmiyor ama. unrealistic anlamına geliyor unreal agenda daha çok. haber spotlarında kullanımı bu şekilde.. ben unreal kullanmazdım :)
45 mins
  -> "sanal günden oluşturma çabaları"ndan kast edilen de o zaten :-) bu nedenle "unreal" önerdim var olmayanları gündem yapmak, gerçek dışı gündem… gerçekçilik ise çok daha başka

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtual agenda


Explanation:
i.m.h.o

Duygu Cakal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Bingo
9 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
14 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imaginary agenda


Explanation:


Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fictitious agenda


Explanation:
fictitious agenda veya fictive agenda ifadeleri karşılar anlatılmak istenileni.


Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cyber agenda


Explanation:
Geçen hafta bir çevirimde rastladığım güncel bir terim "sanal" anlamında kullanılıyordu.

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
false agenda


Explanation:
burada kastedilen şey suni gündem.. aslında insanların konuşması gerekenden farklı bir gündemi konuşması. doğru yanıt false agenda

Gannush
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigar Mancini: kesinlikle! Neden confidence level 3 verdiniz ki? 5+5 olmalı...
13 hrs
  -> confidence seviyesini seçerken yanlışlık yaptım. sonradan fark ettim. :) teşekkürler

agree  Recep Kurt
22 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nihan Pekmen
1 day 31 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Vedat Diker
2 days 8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Özgür Salman: Aynen. Buradaki sanallık, siber âlem veya sanal gerçeklik tarzı bir sanallık değil, malum.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faked/fabricated agenda


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial agenda


Explanation:
Gannush'a katılıyorum, burada kastedilen şey "suni/yapay gündem"...
sanal gündem oluşturma çabaları=attempts to create an artificial agenda
Ref-1:
"...This is an enormous problem that creates an artificial agenda newspapers feel obliged to write about, and agency people like me feel obliged to tell the world about."

Ref-2:
"....I am very concerned that all the energy and time needed to work on these issues will be swamped by the artificial agenda concocted by the Government to satisfy their slightly perverted sense of how the services should be organized."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/87exl28
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7joozwx
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Aynen. Buradaki sanallık, siber âlem veya sanal gerçeklik tarzı bir sanallık değil, malum.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search