deri değiştime özelliği (yılanlar için)

English translation: skin shed(ding)

11:31 Jul 28, 2018
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / edebi çeviri
Turkish term or phrase: deri değiştime özelliği (yılanlar için)
Şahmeran efsanesi hakkında türkçeden ingilizceye edebi bir çeviri yapırum.
deri değiştirme özelliği ifadesini daha farklı ifade etmek istiyorum. Ne diyebilirim?
Dilay Döner
Turkey
English translation:skin shed(ding)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moulting
Giray Türkmen
4 +2skin shed(ding)
altugk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin shed(ding)


Explanation:
.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist, MCIL: sadece shedding de olabilir. https://www.thesprucepets.com/snake-sheds-its-skin-1239489
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Elif İrem Koç: shedding or ecdysis.
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Salih1946: Moulting can involve shedding the epidermis (skin), pelage (hair, feathers, fur, wool), or other external layer. In some groups, other body parts may be shed, for example, wings in some insects or the entire exoskeleton in arthropods.
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moulting


Explanation:
bilimsel olarak ecdysis (process) geçmektedir, ancak daha edebi metinlerde "moulting" kullanılabilir.


    Reference: http://tureng.com
Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: en doğrusu moulting gibi geldi. teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elif İrem Koç: Moulting kuşların tüy değiştirmesi için sürekli kullanıyoruz, ama deri değişimi için pek duymadım. Yine de molting olarak kullananlar olduğunu görüyorum.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Salih1946: Moulting can involve shedding the epidermis (skin), pelage (hair, feathers, fur, wool), or other external layer. In some groups, other body parts may be shed, for example, wings in some insects or the entire exoskeleton in arthropods.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search