Yatacak yeri olmamak

English translation: Have/know no peace

11:27 Aug 4, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: Yatacak yeri olmamak
“Çocuklara zarar verenlerin bu dünyada yatacak yeri yok!” Acaba yatacak yeri yok deyişini en uygun nasıl çevirebilirim? Çok teşekkürler şimdiden.
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
English translation:Have/know no peace
Explanation:
"Those who harm children shall have/know no peace in this world!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-04 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu tabir dini (İslami) çağrışımları/anlamı olan bir tabirdir. Çok günah işleyenler için söylenir. Günahsızlar huzur içinde ebediyete intikal ederken (Rest in Peace) günahı, ahı olanlar huzur bulamaz (Know No Peace).
Diğer arkadaşların önerdiği gibi kişinin "cezalandırılması" anlamı yoktur. Ayrıca "no place to sleep" şeklinde çevirirseniz okuyan yabancı kişi kişinin "yatağının veya uyayacak yerinin" olmadığını düşünür.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-04 16:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=GeK6AaJXUZIC&pg=PT117&l...
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Have/know no peace
Baran Keki
5 +1Not having a place to sleep
Erkan Dogan
5Those evildoers never feel at peace (neither in this life nor during the afterlife)
ahmetantmen
5Be given no quarters
Metin Demirel
5 -1Not to have any right to exist in the world
Salih1946
4be incinerated (buried) without ceremony
Saner Yuzsuren


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be given no quarters


Explanation:
To give no quarter: Deyim esasen, savaşta galiplerin mağlupları esir almak yerine öldürmeyi tercih etmesi, yani mağluplara esir olarak bile yaşama hakkı vermemesi anlamında kullanılmış.

"Child molesters should be given no quarter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-08-04 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaman zaman "quarters" şeklinde çoğul kullanılsa da, doğrusu "quarter".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_quarter
Metin Demirel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamil kamilktay@yahoo.com
8 hrs

disagree  Nicola Huner: Sorry this is not correct both in meaning and explanation. It does not correspond at all and is not a phrase likely to be used in English and definitely not in this context. The best one below is to have no peace. Hope that helps.
2 days 59 mins
  -> My explanation is not correct, or it just does not correspond to the intended meaning in the asker's question? Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not having a place to sleep


Explanation:
Bire bir cevirisi aynen kullaniliyor. Mecazi anlamı için de aynısı gecerli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-04 15:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"You have no place to sleep, just so you know" gibi sitemli kullanımı var.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-04 15:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yukarıdaki örnek kullanım bizdeki "yarın cennette yatacak yerin yok" anlamı icin. Fiziksel anlamda da birinin yatacak yeri yoksa, çok fakirse vs. aynı kullanım geçerli.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Güzide Arslaner
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Have/know no peace


Explanation:
"Those who harm children shall have/know no peace in this world!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-04 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu tabir dini (İslami) çağrışımları/anlamı olan bir tabirdir. Çok günah işleyenler için söylenir. Günahsızlar huzur içinde ebediyete intikal ederken (Rest in Peace) günahı, ahı olanlar huzur bulamaz (Know No Peace).
Diğer arkadaşların önerdiği gibi kişinin "cezalandırılması" anlamı yoktur. Ayrıca "no place to sleep" şeklinde çevirirseniz okuyan yabancı kişi kişinin "yatağının veya uyayacak yerinin" olmadığını düşünür.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-04 16:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=GeK6AaJXUZIC&pg=PT117&l...

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Huner: I like this one the best, it is the most fitting. Similar to the bible saying ' there is no peace for the wicked', which is what the Turkish is getting at here. No place to rest on Earth or anywhere else.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sevim A.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  catintas
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Haluk Aka
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be incinerated (buried) without ceremony


Explanation:
çok günahkar biri için söylenen türkçesi aslında ne bu dünyada ne öbür tarafta rahat yüzü görmesin anlamında kullanılır. Her dinden inançlı insanlar öldükten sonra merasimle gömülüp hellallik veridikten sonra bir nebze rahat edeceklerine inanır. O yüzden incinerated (yakılıp, kül olmak) ya da merasimsiz (duasız) gömülesi anlamında bu deyişi kullanabilirsiniz. (İngiltere'de crematorium ölüler için standart uygulama oldu bu arada yer yokluğundan). Aşağıdaki linkte de bir çocuk katilinin seremonisiz bir şekilde yakıldığını anlatan bir haber var ve bu deyim kullanılmış.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-04 17:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon yakıldıı derken ölüsünün yakılması söz konusu tabii ki, canlı canlı yakılma anlamı çıkmasın. :-)


    https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Ashes+of+child+killer+Brady+buried+at+sea-a0513167651
Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Those evildoers never feel at peace (neither in this life nor during the afterlife)


Explanation:
Yatacak yeri olmamak mecazen insanın yaptığı kötülüklerden ve gaddarlıktan dolayı huzur bulamaması anlamına geliyor. O yüzden yukarıdaki şekilde bir kullanım uygun olacaktır diye düşünüyorum. Bu deyim dini içerikli bir göndermede içerebildiği için opsiyonel olarak parantez içindeki ifade de kullanılabilir.

ahmetantmen
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not to have any right to exist in the world


Explanation:
Böyle derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: Surely the meaning is that these people will find no solace in the world rather than their right to exist.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search